Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Requesting Help on Cable Forum

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media TV Service

V+ HD - Upscaling?
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-02-2007, 23:37   #1
erikbloodaxe
Inactive
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 10
erikbloodaxe is an unknown quantity at this point
V+ HD - Upscaling?

As with some DVD recorders/players with HDMI outputs, does the V+ HD STB upscale non HD programs? I, hopefully, get my new V+ HD tomorrow morning.
erikbloodaxe is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 10-02-2007, 00:10   #2
HDFootyMan
virgintivo.blogspot.com
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Coventry
Services: Virgin Media 1TB TiVo, 500Gb TiVo, TV XL, 60Mb Broadband, Phone
Posts: 1,508
HDFootyMan has reached the bronze age
HDFootyMan has reached the bronze ageHDFootyMan has reached the bronze ageHDFootyMan has reached the bronze ageHDFootyMan has reached the bronze ageHDFootyMan has reached the bronze ageHDFootyMan has reached the bronze ageHDFootyMan has reached the bronze ageHDFootyMan has reached the bronze ageHDFootyMan has reached the bronze ageHDFootyMan has reached the bronze ageHDFootyMan has reached the bronze ageHDFootyMan has reached the bronze ageHDFootyMan has reached the bronze age
Re: V+ HD - Upscaling?

Quote:
Originally Posted by erikbloodaxe View Post
As with some DVD recorders/players with HDMI outputs, does the V+ HD STB upscale non HD programs?

Yes.
HDFootyMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2007, 12:39   #3
cnewton2k
Inactive
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: North
Age: 36
Services: 100 Meg + Phone
Posts: 945
cnewton2k is a glorious beacon of lightcnewton2k is a glorious beacon of lightcnewton2k is a glorious beacon of lightcnewton2k is a glorious beacon of lightcnewton2k is a glorious beacon of lightcnewton2k is a glorious beacon of lightcnewton2k is a glorious beacon of light
Send a message via MSN to cnewton2k
Re: V+ HD - Upscaling?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Howell View Post
Yes.
U sure about that?

I dont think it looks any better on my HD ready set then it does on my housemates SD set downstairs
cnewton2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2007, 12:43   #4
Jamie-UK
Inactive
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woking, Surrey
Age: 46
Services: V+, 10Meg BB, Freesat + Tivo, Pioneer PDP43XDE, 7.1.
Posts: 8
Jamie-UK is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: V+ HD - Upscaling?

I can back that up. My Pioneer tells me what resolution the screen is at and when I'm watching a normal SD transmission, it tells me it's displaying at 1080i.
(I prefer the 1080i setting over the 720p in the V+ settings).
Jamie-UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2007, 13:01   #5
cnewton2k
Inactive
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: North
Age: 36
Services: 100 Meg + Phone
Posts: 945
cnewton2k is a glorious beacon of lightcnewton2k is a glorious beacon of lightcnewton2k is a glorious beacon of lightcnewton2k is a glorious beacon of lightcnewton2k is a glorious beacon of lightcnewton2k is a glorious beacon of lightcnewton2k is a glorious beacon of light
Send a message via MSN to cnewton2k
Re: V+ HD - Upscaling?

maybe i will have to have a lookski

thanks
cnewton2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2007, 14:20   #6
erikbloodaxe
Inactive
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 10
erikbloodaxe is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: V+ HD - Upscaling?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Howell View Post
Yes.
.

Good news, thanks for that. Virgin coming to install between now & 6pm. Fingers crossed.
erikbloodaxe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2007, 14:23   #7
RS100
Inactive
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Services: SLOW Virgin 20mb BB, Virgin telephone, V+HD, Sky HD,
Posts: 367
RS100 is a glorious beacon of lightRS100 is a glorious beacon of lightRS100 is a glorious beacon of lightRS100 is a glorious beacon of lightRS100 is a glorious beacon of lightRS100 is a glorious beacon of lightRS100 is a glorious beacon of light
Re: V+ HD - Upscaling?

Do you mean virgin media or a virgin if not i hope it a girl turns up for your sake

Quote:
Originally Posted by erikbloodaxe View Post
.

Good news, thanks for that. Virgin coming to install between now & 6pm. Fingers crossed.
RS100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2007, 14:56   #8
jcuk
Inactive
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Scotland
Services: Virgin XL Broadband 20Mb / XL Digital TV / Virgin Phone
Posts: 160
jcuk is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via MSN to jcuk
Re: V+ HD - Upscaling?

isnt it only bbc hd test channel that works in hd currently on the v+hd boxes?
jcuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2007, 19:02   #9
clayts
Liking Tivo, RIP V+
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Nottingham NG6 (ex-NTL Langley)
Services: Tivo; XL TV; L Broadband; M Phone
Posts: 285
clayts has a spectacular aura about themclayts has a spectacular aura about themclayts has a spectacular aura about themclayts has a spectacular aura about them
Re: V+ HD - Upscaling?

Nope, there is plenty of HD stuff available in On Demand
__________________

clayts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2007, 19:30   #10
cnewton2k
Inactive
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: North
Age: 36
Services: 100 Meg + Phone
Posts: 945
cnewton2k is a glorious beacon of lightcnewton2k is a glorious beacon of lightcnewton2k is a glorious beacon of lightcnewton2k is a glorious beacon of lightcnewton2k is a glorious beacon of lightcnewton2k is a glorious beacon of lightcnewton2k is a glorious beacon of light
Send a message via MSN to cnewton2k
Re: V+ HD - Upscaling?

Quote:
Originally Posted by clayts View Post
Nope, there is plenty of HD stuff available in On Demand
It is only the BBC channel that is broadcasting and most of the On Demand HD is from the BBC as well.

With a bit of luck this well get better
cnewton2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2007, 02:49   #11
JethroUK
Guest
 
Location: Loughboro' Leics (xNTL)
Services: Philips 42" +XLTV +10 meg B.B. +Lrg Phone + caller ID +Tivo £52 +Xbox 360 60 gig +200w Sub
Posts: n/a
Re: V+ HD - Upscaling?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jcuk View Post
isnt it only bbc hd test channel that works in hd currently on the v+hd boxes?
Upscaling only affects Single Def content and for sure the V+ upscales S/Def content and for sure it looks 100% better for it
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2007, 16:01   #12
erikbloodaxe
Inactive
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 10
erikbloodaxe is an unknown quantity at this point
Thumbs up Re: V+ HD - Upscaling?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JethroUK View Post
Upscaling only affects Single Def content and for sure the V+ upscales S/Def content and for sure it looks 100% better for it
.

Yep!, all my SD content looks great although my Panasonic TX37PX60 gives a great picture no matter what the source is i.e Analogue, Freeview, Cable or DVD. HD excellent and DD5.1 impressive through my A/V amp from the BBC HD channel and On Demand content.
erikbloodaxe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2007, 20:20   #13
Spunky
Inactive
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 14
Spunky is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: V+ HD - Upscaling?

Hi All

My first post.

Can anyone confirm if i use a component connection onto an older generation DLP HD TV (LG) it will also upscale? or does it have to be a HDMI connection...

Cheers
Spunky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2007, 21:05   #14
Wiciu
Inactive
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 100
Wiciu is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: V+ HD - Upscaling?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spunky View Post
Hi All

My first post.

Can anyone confirm if i use a component connection onto an older generation DLP HD TV (LG) it will also upscale? or does it have to be a HDMI connection...

Cheers
component video as well, you can uspscall up to 1080i.
Wiciu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2007, 21:10   #15
Spunky
Inactive
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 14
Spunky is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: V+ HD - Upscaling?

Now that is great...

So as the xbox 360 runs in 1080i on my TV (44inch) then i should get a decent picture with the component connection (with little difference to hdmi quality) and use the optical out for audio to my sherwood surround sound...

I wont bother upgrading the TV until the 1080p tvs become cheaper

Thanks wiciu
Spunky is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:07.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.