Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media TV Service

Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 19-12-2016, 18:04   #2461
Mad Max
cf.mega poster
 
Mad Max's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,918
Mad Max has reached the bronze age
Mad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze age
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

My SH is in a spare bedroom right next to my PC, and it ain't moving, so how would i know if the V6 would get a good enough WiFi signal for it to work properly? I get a pretty good signal anyway in most areas of the house, but my main TV is at least 10/13 metres away from my SH, so if I carry out a check on my phone using the Ookla speed test app, would that determine roughly the speed that the V6 would achieve?
Mad Max is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 19-12-2016, 19:18   #2462
jb66
cf.mega poster
 
jb66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5,175
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

I've installed a v6 with 70meg twice
__________________
"The postings on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent Virgin Media's positions, strategies or opinions."
jb66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-12-2016, 19:51   #2463
passingbat
Streaming is for 'now'
 
passingbat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Services: Virgin 100 meg BB, Talk More Anytime Phone, Mix TV, V6.
Posts: 4,607
passingbat is cast in bronzepassingbat is cast in bronzepassingbat is cast in bronzepassingbat is cast in bronze
passingbat is cast in bronzepassingbat is cast in bronzepassingbat is cast in bronzepassingbat is cast in bronzepassingbat is cast in bronzepassingbat is cast in bronzepassingbat is cast in bronze
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

I had my V6 installed this afternoon, and my SH1 replaced by a SH3.


SH is in modem mode linked to a Dlink Router. With SH1, I got 95 mb/s constantly. Now with SH3, it's 72 mb/s.


Could the drop be due to the V6 downloading information, or could there be a problem with the SH3, which I've had to reboot since the install?


Thanks
passingbat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-12-2016, 20:23   #2464
albertsteptoe
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: london
Age: 53
Services: Full House XL,Gamer 200MB Sky Q Silver.
Posts: 345
albertsteptoe is on a distinguished roadalbertsteptoe is on a distinguished road
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Can anyone tell me if V6 has to be connected to SH3 as that is in my bedroom, i want to move my Tivo from living room to bedroom & new V6 to living room.
albertsteptoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-12-2016, 20:26   #2465
toady
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: South Herts
Services: A mix of XXL and XL
Posts: 630
toady has much to be proud oftoady has much to be proud oftoady has much to be proud oftoady has much to be proud oftoady has much to be proud oftoady has much to be proud oftoady has much to be proud oftoady has much to be proud oftoady has much to be proud oftoady has much to be proud of
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by passingbat View Post
I had my V6 installed this afternoon, and my SH1 replaced by a SH3.


SH is in modem mode linked to a Dlink Router. With SH1, I got 95 mb/s constantly. Now with SH3, it's 72 mb/s.


Could the drop be due to the V6 downloading information, or could there be a problem with the SH3, which I've had to reboot since the install?


Thanks
Easy way to tell, unplug the V6 from the network and see what speed you get
toady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-12-2016, 20:39   #2466
jb66
cf.mega poster
 
jb66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5,175
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by albertsteptoe View Post
Can anyone tell me if V6 has to be connected to SH3 as that is in my bedroom, i want to move my Tivo from living room to bedroom & new V6 to living room.
It can use wifi or homeplugs
__________________
"The postings on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent Virgin Media's positions, strategies or opinions."
jb66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-12-2016, 20:45   #2467
albertsteptoe
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: london
Age: 53
Services: Full House XL,Gamer 200MB Sky Q Silver.
Posts: 345
albertsteptoe is on a distinguished roadalbertsteptoe is on a distinguished road
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by jb66 View Post
It can use wifi or homeplugs
I want to send recordings from V6 to Tivo so would it need Ethernet.
albertsteptoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-12-2016, 20:51   #2468
jb66
cf.mega poster
 
jb66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5,175
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by albertsteptoe View Post
I want to send recordings from V6 to Tivo so would it need Ethernet.
Your tivo would have to be connected to your hub either by ethernet or homeplugs, the v6 has wifi
__________________
"The postings on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent Virgin Media's positions, strategies or opinions."
jb66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-12-2016, 20:57   #2469
albertsteptoe
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: london
Age: 53
Services: Full House XL,Gamer 200MB Sky Q Silver.
Posts: 345
albertsteptoe is on a distinguished roadalbertsteptoe is on a distinguished road
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by jb66 View Post
Your tivo would have to be connected to your hub either by ethernet or homeplugs, the v6 has wifi
Thanks a lot for that jbrr ill leave it until the new year to order one.
albertsteptoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-12-2016, 20:57   #2470
Joedm45
cf.geek
 
Joedm45's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Beyond The Sun
Posts: 563
Joedm45 has a brilliant futureJoedm45 has a brilliant futureJoedm45 has a brilliant futureJoedm45 has a brilliant futureJoedm45 has a brilliant futureJoedm45 has a brilliant futureJoedm45 has a brilliant futureJoedm45 has a brilliant futureJoedm45 has a brilliant futureJoedm45 has a brilliant futureJoedm45 has a brilliant futureJoedm45 has a brilliant future
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Does anyone know the approximate range of the RF remote?
Joedm45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-12-2016, 21:14   #2471
jb66
cf.mega poster
 
jb66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5,175
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by albertsteptoe View Post
Thanks a lot for that jbrr ill leave it until the new year to order one.
Id order now if i were you, 8 week wait time
__________________
"The postings on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent Virgin Media's positions, strategies or opinions."
jb66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-12-2016, 21:19   #2472
spiderplant
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7,112
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joedm45 View Post
Does anyone know the approximate range of the RF remote?
It's the same as 2.4GHz WiFi
spiderplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-12-2016, 21:51   #2473
Joedm45
cf.geek
 
Joedm45's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Beyond The Sun
Posts: 563
Joedm45 has a brilliant futureJoedm45 has a brilliant futureJoedm45 has a brilliant futureJoedm45 has a brilliant futureJoedm45 has a brilliant futureJoedm45 has a brilliant futureJoedm45 has a brilliant futureJoedm45 has a brilliant futureJoedm45 has a brilliant futureJoedm45 has a brilliant futureJoedm45 has a brilliant futureJoedm45 has a brilliant future
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by spiderplant View Post
It's the same as 2.4GHz WiFi
Thanks Spiderplant, good to know. Looks like I can ditch my IR senders when I take the V6 plunge
Joedm45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-12-2016, 22:15   #2474
albertsteptoe
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: london
Age: 53
Services: Full House XL,Gamer 200MB Sky Q Silver.
Posts: 345
albertsteptoe is on a distinguished roadalbertsteptoe is on a distinguished road
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by jb66 View Post
Id order now if i were you, 8 week wait time
I'm not in that much of a rush i still have Sky Q, want to get xmas & new year out of the way, ill leave it until around March time, i had the to wait 3 months before i could get Sky Q, but thanks for update on waiting time.
albertsteptoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-12-2016, 22:44   #2475
OhReally
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by spiderplant View Post
It doesn't need the full 100Mbps itself. But bear in mind it is sharing bandwidth with all your other devices (possibly including up to two other V6's). If you had a lower broadband speed it could be easy to max out your connection.
So finally you agree with me, these new boxes are going to kill the bandwidth for everyone else.

I seem to recall me being slapped down earlier as being ridiculous because the V6 takes all of it's data feed from the coax and the ip connection was purely for command and control.

Oh dear...2 million V6's x 100 mbps = 2x10^14 bits per second. Yes, I know they aren't all on my segment but they are all going back to the core at some point.
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:29.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.