Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Please document any V6 issues here.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media TV Service

Ethernet vs Wifi
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-11-2017, 16:50   #1
ultimate
cf.geek
 
ultimate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Prestbury SK10
Services: 200Mb,TV XL Tivo and Phone
Posts: 697
ultimate will become famous soon enoughultimate will become famous soon enoughultimate will become famous soon enough
Ethernet vs Wifi

My V6 is coming this Wednesday, I have one burning question.

If I were to set up the V6 by ethernet, is it possible to switch to wifi at a later date, is there a option in the menu system to switch?

On the other hand if I were to set up the V6 by wifi, can I use ethernet at a later date?

Thanks
ultimate is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 06-11-2017, 17:10   #2
BenMcr
Virgin Media Staff
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Manchester
Services: Virgin Media V6 and TiVo, Full House TV, VIVID 300
Posts: 16,203
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Ethernet vs Wifi

Yes, and Yes.

One thing to note - the WiFi menu won't appear whilst you're connected via Ethernet.
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but all views are my own.
BenMcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2017, 17:49   #3
ultimate
cf.geek
 
ultimate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Prestbury SK10
Services: 200Mb,TV XL Tivo and Phone
Posts: 697
ultimate will become famous soon enoughultimate will become famous soon enoughultimate will become famous soon enough
Re: Ethernet vs Wifi

Thanks for the info.
ultimate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2017, 18:13   #4
ozsat
cf.geek
 
ozsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Area 31
Services: VM V6 TiVo (MRS), VM Broadband 350/20mb, FreeviewHD, SkyQ UHD, FreesatHD, BT TV, DAB, Samsung 4k tv
Posts: 557
ozsat is a glorious beacon of lightozsat is a glorious beacon of lightozsat is a glorious beacon of lightozsat is a glorious beacon of lightozsat is a glorious beacon of lightozsat is a glorious beacon of lightozsat is a glorious beacon of light
Re: Ethernet vs Wifi

once you have set up Wifi - it remains stored.

So if you have the Ethernet connected that takes over - unplug it and WiFi is automatically restored.
ozsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2017, 00:35   #5
ultimate
cf.geek
 
ultimate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Prestbury SK10
Services: 200Mb,TV XL Tivo and Phone
Posts: 697
ultimate will become famous soon enoughultimate will become famous soon enoughultimate will become famous soon enough
Re: Ethernet vs Wifi

Thanks for the tip !
ultimate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2017, 20:57   #6
Hom3r
All true..Except the lies
 
Hom3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Galactic Sector ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha, www.daves-world.co.uk. A secret Moonbase (shh don't tell anybody)
Age: 48
Services: 1TB Tivo, 1 V+ Box, 1 V Box, SH3. Samsung Galaxy Note 4, 2TB & 3 TB WD NAS, Smart Home stuff, & Cudd
Posts: 14,514
Hom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny stars
Hom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Ethernet vs Wifi

I plugged in a Ethernet cable from the start, no issues so far.
__________________
Twitter Facebook

My Blog
Hom3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:51.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.