Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Thinking of upgrading from VIVID 200 Gamer to VIVID 300

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Thinking of upgrading from VIVID 200 Gamer to VIVID 300
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 14-08-2017, 20:58   #16
Paul M
Dr Pepper Addict
Cable Forum Team
 
Paul M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Nottingham
Age: 54
Services: VM Phone : Tivo Multiroom : VM Cable (200 Mbps) : Sky BB (38 Mbps)
Posts: 20,898
Paul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny stars
Paul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Thinking of upgrading from VIVID 200 Gamer to VIVID 300

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ignitionnet View Post
Gamer 200 has been made redundant by Vivid 300 and, indeed, 350.
Not entirely redundant, its still slightly cheaper, and its the upload I'm more interested in, not the download.
__________________

Baby, I was born this way.
Paul M is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 14-08-2017, 21:05   #17
RainmakerRaw
cf.addict
 
RainmakerRaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Services: 350/20 but chomping for symmetrical gigabit!
Posts: 225
RainmakerRaw is a glorious beacon of lightRainmakerRaw is a glorious beacon of lightRainmakerRaw is a glorious beacon of lightRainmakerRaw is a glorious beacon of lightRainmakerRaw is a glorious beacon of lightRainmakerRaw is a glorious beacon of lightRainmakerRaw is a glorious beacon of light
Re: Thinking of upgrading from VIVID 200 Gamer to VIVID 300

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Maximus View Post
unfortunately it will be the later. Up and till last week 200 gamer and homeworks were exempt from upstream traffic management so if 200 gamer is no longer available and a new entry has been made somewhere that now states homeworks is managed then the most recent update/information is going to be the most accurate and correct.
Quite. It doesn't mention VIVID350 though, so I'm assuming I'm good for now.
__________________
P-p-p-p-pick up a penguin!
Running Linux and BSD for maximum awesome
RainmakerRaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-08-2017, 22:47   #18
Ignitionnet
Pragmatist
 
Ignitionnet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Leeds, West Yorkshire
Age: 39
Services: Pulse8 52/19 business VDSL, SD-WAN, phone line. Freeview TV. Lots of streaming services.
Posts: 13,703
Ignitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny stars
Ignitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Thinking of upgrading from VIVID 200 Gamer to VIVID 300

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul M View Post
Not entirely redundant, its still slightly cheaper, and its the upload I'm more interested in, not the download.
From what I can see in my area Gamer isn't sold anymore, and Vivid 300 is at the same price point Gamer was previously - a 5 quid supplement on top of Vivid 200. Pretty redundant if it's not being sold anymore and a faster service at the same price point has taken its place.
Ignitionnet is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 02:42   #19
Cromulent
cf.member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Services: Vivid 200 Gamer
Posts: 58
Cromulent is on a distinguished roadCromulent is on a distinguished road
Re: Thinking of upgrading from VIVID 200 Gamer to VIVID 300

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ignitionnet View Post
From what I can see in my area Gamer isn't sold anymore, and Vivid 300 is at the same price point Gamer was previously - a 5 quid supplement on top of Vivid 200. Pretty redundant if it's not being sold anymore and a faster service at the same price point has taken its place.
Not really. Gamer you could do unlimited uploads (like Twitch streaming or uploading YouTube videos) at peak hours and not get traffic managed. That is no longer the case with 300 or 350.

As I said earlier I think I'm going to stick to Gamer for the long run even though I could do with the faster download as well.
Cromulent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 07:11   #20
mike86
cf.member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 94
mike86 is on a distinguished roadmike86 is on a distinguished road
Re: Thinking of upgrading from VIVID 200 Gamer to VIVID 300

https://my.virginmedia.com/traffic-m...hresholds.html

There are no thresholds for 200 Gamer, 300, or 350.
mike86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 10:51   #21
Synthetic
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 528
Synthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really nice
Re: Thinking of upgrading from VIVID 200 Gamer to VIVID 300

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ignitionnet View Post
From what I can see in my area Gamer isn't sold anymore, and Vivid 300 is at the same price point Gamer was previously - a 5 quid supplement on top of Vivid 200. Pretty redundant if it's not being sold anymore and a faster service at the same price point has taken its place.
Just been on webchat and to upgrade from 200 gamer to 300, was going to be an extra 12

I'll try again later and see what price I get this time.
Synthetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 12:48   #22
Travelstar
cf.member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 83
Travelstar is on a distinguished roadTravelstar is on a distinguished road
Re: Thinking of upgrading from VIVID 200 Gamer to VIVID 300

Quote:
Originally Posted by mike86 View Post
https://my.virginmedia.com/traffic-m...hresholds.html

There are no thresholds for 200 Gamer, 300, or 350.
Where does it state that? 300 appears to be managed from what I can see. Only 200 gamer and 350 are missing from the wording suggesting that they are the only two plans without restrictions.

Edit: Its missing from the wording, but the main page for the 300 package suggests it has no upload restrictions. Seems it's just the usual VM with a conflicting website.
Travelstar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 13:07   #23
Ignitionnet
Pragmatist
 
Ignitionnet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Leeds, West Yorkshire
Age: 39
Services: Pulse8 52/19 business VDSL, SD-WAN, phone line. Freeview TV. Lots of streaming services.
Posts: 13,703
Ignitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny stars
Ignitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Thinking of upgrading from VIVID 200 Gamer to VIVID 300

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cromulent View Post
Not really. Gamer you could do unlimited uploads (like Twitch streaming or uploading YouTube videos) at peak hours and not get traffic managed. That is no longer the case with 300 or 350.

As I said earlier I think I'm going to stick to Gamer for the long run even though I could do with the faster download as well.
300 and 350 aren't managed.

https://my.virginmedia.com/traffic-m...hresholds.html

No entries for Gamer 200, Vivid 300 or Vivid 350.
Ignitionnet is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 13:07   #24
BenMcr
Virgin Media Staff
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Manchester
Services: Virgin Media V6 and TiVo, Full House TV, VIVID 300
Posts: 16,104
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Thinking of upgrading from VIVID 200 Gamer to VIVID 300

The thresholds page only covers packages that have traffic management.

As VIVID 300 doesn't have management, it's not listed.

The terms on the main Shop page make it clear that VIVID 300 doesn't have any management.
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but all views are my own.
BenMcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 13:18   #25
Travelstar
cf.member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 83
Travelstar is on a distinguished roadTravelstar is on a distinguished road
Re: Thinking of upgrading from VIVID 200 Gamer to VIVID 300

Click again on the 30mb and higher titles and you will see the following title:

"Name of broadband product: Fibre 20, Fibre 30, SuperFibre 50, SuperFibre 60, SuperFibre 70, VIVID 100, VIVID 120, VIVID 150, VIVID 152, VIVID 200, VIVID 300"

https://my.virginmedia.com/traffic-m...or-higher.html

This suggests it does, however I will agree that other pages suggest this is incorrect.

It also has a non-functioning link to Ofcom!
Travelstar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 14:05   #26
BenMcr
Virgin Media Staff
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Manchester
Services: Virgin Media V6 and TiVo, Full House TV, VIVID 300
Posts: 16,104
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Thinking of upgrading from VIVID 200 Gamer to VIVID 300

I think that's because that link includes the P2P and Newsgroup management policy, which applies to all tiers.

I'll pass back the OFCOM link thing though, not sure where that should go if OFCOM have removed their page.
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but all views are my own.
BenMcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 14:42   #27
Travelstar
cf.member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 83
Travelstar is on a distinguished roadTravelstar is on a distinguished road
Re: Thinking of upgrading from VIVID 200 Gamer to VIVID 300

Quote:
Originally Posted by BenMcr View Post
I think that's because that link includes the P2P and Newsgroup management policy, which applies to all tiers.

I'll pass back the OFCOM link thing though, not sure where that should go if OFCOM have removed their page.
From an outsider perspective, it feels a little confusing.

It would be nice if VM added a statement to the effect of saying "Gamer, 300 & 350 are not subject to......"

Last edited by Travelstar; Yesterday at 14:45.
Travelstar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 15:05   #28
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 200mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 6,286
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Thinking of upgrading from VIVID 200 Gamer to VIVID 300

I'll let you know on Wednesday when I get it installed unless someone else who already has it can confirm either way in the meantime.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 20:33   #29
Phil-ntl
Body of a God (Buddha)!
 
Phil-ntl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Nottingham
Age: 47
Services: VIP 350mb 2X V6 2x 1tb Tivo Samsung UE55KU6470 4K TV Samsung Galaxy S8+
Posts: 304
Phil-ntl has entered a golden reputation eraPhil-ntl has entered a golden reputation eraPhil-ntl has entered a golden reputation eraPhil-ntl has entered a golden reputation eraPhil-ntl has entered a golden reputation eraPhil-ntl has entered a golden reputation eraPhil-ntl has entered a golden reputation eraPhil-ntl has entered a golden reputation eraPhil-ntl has entered a golden reputation eraPhil-ntl has entered a golden reputation eraPhil-ntl has entered a golden reputation era
Re: Thinking of upgrading from VIVID 200 Gamer to VIVID 300

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Maximus View Post
I'll let you know on Wednesday when I get it installed unless someone else who already has it can confirm either way in the meantime.
I've been on the Vivid 350 package for around a month and have hammered it. Up to now, I've not been subjected to any traffic management at any time. The test result below is after I've just completed a 38GB file transfer from and then back to a work server via ftp.



Cheers
Phil
__________________
The path to spiritual righteousness begins with 4 words: "Not my ******* problem!!"

Last edited by Phil-ntl; Yesterday at 20:36. Reason: Edited for clarity
Phil-ntl is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:21.


Server: calcium.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.