Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | VM Hubs as WiFi hot spots

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

VM Hubs as WiFi hot spots
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 23-03-2017, 14:03   #46
amarkr
cf.member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 38
amarkr is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: VM Hubs as WiFi hot spots

Judging by BenMcr previous responses here and in the VM community - if you go into Modem mode (or shut off the 2.4Ghz wireless), you will opt yourself out (and not be able to blag your neighbours wi-fi),whether you have done it thru MyVM or not.

Interesting whether this applies to SHUB/SHUB2/SHUB2ac that dont currently have the abililty to offer access in the first place.
amarkr is online now   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 23-03-2017, 14:12   #47
BenMcr
Virgin Media Staff
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Manchester
Services: Virgin Media TiVo, Full House TV, VIVID 300
Posts: 15,929
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
Re: VM Hubs as WiFi hot spots

No, it doesn't apply apply to a 1 / 2 / or 2ac as they aren't currently capable of being part of the Virgin Media WiFi network.
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but all views are my own.
BenMcr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 23-03-2017, 14:43   #48
Gobble
cf.member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Services: 200/12 SH3-R7800, 16 Channels cBR-8 CMTS
Posts: 97
Gobble is just really niceGobble is just really niceGobble is just really niceGobble is just really niceGobble is just really niceGobble is just really nice
Re: VM Hubs as WiFi hot spots

So the whole putting your router into modem mode being automatically out is a terrible idea.
Gobble is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 23-03-2017, 14:53   #49
Kushan
FORMER Virgin Media Staff
 
Kushan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Warrington
Posts: 4,127
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Re: VM Hubs as WiFi hot spots

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gobble View Post
So the whole putting your router into modem mode being automatically out is a terrible idea.
I don't think this is deliberate, I think it's more of a technical limitation of how Modem mode works.

I won't be putting my hub back into router mode any time soon, but I'd have been more than happy for it to broadcast the Virgin public Wifi network while IN modem mode. I just don't think it's feasible from Virgin's end.

Shame it locks us out, really.
__________________
My views are my own and in no way reflect those of Virgin Media.
Kushan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-03-2017, 15:12   #50
Synthetic
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 484
Synthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really nice
Re: VM Hubs as WiFi hot spots

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kushan View Post
I don't think this is deliberate, I think it's more of a technical limitation of how Modem mode works.

I won't be putting my hub back into router mode any time soon, but I'd have been more than happy for it to broadcast the Virgin public Wifi network while IN modem mode. I just don't think it's feasible from Virgin's end.

Shame it locks us out, really.
Agreed, I'd be happy to broadcast too but not at the expense of losing modem mode.
Synthetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-03-2017, 21:20   #51
Skie
a giant headend
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 971
Skie has reached the bronze age
Skie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze age
Re: VM Hubs as WiFi hot spots

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kushan View Post
I don't think this is deliberate, I think it's more of a technical limitation of how Modem mode works.

I won't be putting my hub back into router mode any time soon, but I'd have been more than happy for it to broadcast the Virgin public Wifi network while IN modem mode. I just don't think it's feasible from Virgin's end.

Shame it locks us out, really.
It's more than capable of handling it. Modem mode is just a software config that disables a few features that could just as easily be enabled for the wifi service whilst leaving the one enabled LAN port router-less.

Unless of course the DHCP, routing and other services on the customer side are shared by the public wifi side, which would be worrying from a security perspective.
Skie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 08:38   #52
Gobble
cf.member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Services: 200/12 SH3-R7800, 16 Channels cBR-8 CMTS
Posts: 97
Gobble is just really niceGobble is just really niceGobble is just really niceGobble is just really niceGobble is just really niceGobble is just really nice
Re: VM Hubs as WiFi hot spots

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kushan View Post
I don't think this is deliberate, I think it's more of a technical limitation of how Modem mode works.

I won't be putting my hub back into router mode any time soon, but I'd have been more than happy for it to broadcast the Virgin public Wifi network while IN modem mode. I just don't think it's feasible from Virgin's end.

Shame it locks us out, really.
I guess what I mean is that if they allow you to use the WiFi if you're on a 2, 2ac even though you're not sharing (because it's out of your control). They should honor the same for those who want to use their own equipment. Might I add, if the Hub 3 was up to doing the tasks of my needs, then I wouldn't need to use another router.
Gobble is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (2 members and 1 guests)
rogerdraig, Skie
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:22.


Server: radium.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.