Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Thinking of upgrading.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Thinking of upgrading.
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 16-07-2017, 13:21   #1
philwhite100
This tastes nice
 
philwhite100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Hindley Green Wigan
Services: 2 TiVo boxes, 150mb Broadband and top phone package.
Posts: 522
philwhite100 is just really nicephilwhite100 is just really nicephilwhite100 is just really nicephilwhite100 is just really nicephilwhite100 is just really nicephilwhite100 is just really nice
Send a message via ICQ to philwhite100
Thinking of upgrading.

We currently have the 200mb service and we are thinking of upgrading to the 300mb but VM want to charge us 20 delivery for the new hub and we are wondering if anyone here has managed to get them to waiver this charge when doing the deal.

Thanks.
__________________
I once had Amnesia, i remember it well !!!
philwhite100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 16-07-2017, 17:57   #2
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 200mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 6,413
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Thinking of upgrading.

screw that, shub delivery is supposed to be a fixed price of 6.99 unless it isn't a delivery charge and is an installation charge. I have a funny feeling that 300mbit is tech installation only because he checks that all the power levels are in spec and you can get full speed.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-07-2017, 17:19   #3
GazCBG
cf.mega poster
 
GazCBG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Lincoln
Age: 41
Services: 200Mb (Superhub v3) | TV: 2x TiVo on XL | Phone
Posts: 1,003
GazCBG is a jewel in the roughGazCBG is a jewel in the roughGazCBG is a jewel in the roughGazCBG is a jewel in the roughGazCBG is a jewel in the rough
Re: Thinking of upgrading.

If you are out of contract, you maybe able to get, it sorted.
Or phone VM and go through to Thinking of Leaving
__________________
Intel Core i5-7500 // Gigabyte GA-B250-HD3P // EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 FTW // 16GB HyperX (2x8GB) 2400MHz DDR4 // 250GB Samsung 850 Evo SSD // 3x 2TB Toshiba P300
GazCBG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-07-2017, 00:05   #4
RainmakerRaw
cf.addict
 
RainmakerRaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Services: 350/20 but chomping for symmetrical gigabit!
Posts: 225
RainmakerRaw is a glorious beacon of lightRainmakerRaw is a glorious beacon of lightRainmakerRaw is a glorious beacon of lightRainmakerRaw is a glorious beacon of lightRainmakerRaw is a glorious beacon of lightRainmakerRaw is a glorious beacon of lightRainmakerRaw is a glorious beacon of light
Re: Thinking of upgrading.

As above the SH delivery fee is meant to be around a fiver. That said, I've never ever paid for new equipment in the past (at any amount, under any pretext) - right back to the Telewest days. Any time VM have tried to charge me I just point out they're trying to charge me for equipment they will still own, and that Sky would happily send me free equipment... The phone operatives don't really care, in my experience. It just seems to be policy to at least try to get money out of you before they (easily) relent and supply for free.

On a related note, I'm in a similar boat (re: wanting the 300Mbps upgrade). We currently have Vivid 200 Gamer with standard Homeworks. The latter was thrown in free during a contract renewal as Homeworks+/300Mbps wasn't available in our area at the time. So, what exactly is required for an area to be capable of / compatible with the 300Mbps service?

We were (finally!) recently upgraded to 24 downstream channels (from 8), and now receive a solid >200Mbps 24/7 without any slow periods even at peak times. I know 300Mbps requires 24 channels, but is this the only criteria? I don't want to go through the hassle of calling VM and jumping through the hoops, only to be told 'It's not available in your area yet Sir' again. Sorry to hijack your thread OP but given the context it seemed pointless to open a similar new one.
__________________
P-p-p-p-pick up a penguin!
Running Linux and BSD for maximum awesome
RainmakerRaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-07-2017, 17:19   #5
videodj
cf.addict
 
videodj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Northampton
Age: 40
Services: Vivid 300Mb, Tivo V6, Tivo (Full House TV)
Posts: 341
videodj will become famous soon enoughvideodj will become famous soon enoughvideodj will become famous soon enough
Re: Thinking of upgrading.

My Dad recently had a superhub 3 sent (replaced superhub 2) sent by courier with his new Tivo, self install (well I had to install and setup!) no charge. He's only on 100Mb though.

I recenlty upgraded from 200Mb to 300Mb, but I already had a superhub 3, so was straight forward, to engineer required.
__________________
P8P67 Deluxe, i7 2600k @ 4.4Ghz @ 1.30v, 16Gb Corsair Dominator GT DDR3 RAM, 2 x Sapphire HD6970 Crossfire, 1 x 256Gb Samsung 840 Pro, 1 x Hitachi 500Gb, Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit, Xbox One, PS4 Galaxy S7 Edge
videodj is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:57.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.