Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | V6 installation

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media TV Service

V6 installation
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 14-01-2017, 11:24   #16
toady
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: South Herts
Services: A mix of XXL and XL
Posts: 620
toady has much to be proud oftoady has much to be proud oftoady has much to be proud oftoady has much to be proud oftoady has much to be proud oftoady has much to be proud oftoady has much to be proud oftoady has much to be proud oftoady has much to be proud oftoady has much to be proud of
Re: V6 installation

Quote:
Originally Posted by jb66 View Post
Bit ironic that you expect Virgin media to be working on a Sunday when your job doesn't involve working Sundays either.
Couldn't have said it better myself, why does anyone expect Virgin Media to work Sundays, they should be able to enjoy a day off like everyone else
toady is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old Yesterday, 21:07   #17
Raider999
cf.member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 24
Raider999 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: V6 installation

I don't recall ever saying 'I expected a Sunday installation' - just that is currently the only day off I get.

Anyway, just to report details of the installation on Friday:-

My appointment was between 1 and 6 - virgin made it quite clear they couldn't narrow this down

Installer phoned at 11:50am having called an found no-one in. I explained I was miles away on a course and no-one would be there unti 2pm.

Installer said ok he would call back, which he did around 2:30pm.

Installer made a neat job of installation apart from leaving my upstairs sky box without any connection to the dish (1 cable was left looped up outside the house the other unconnected to the box inside) a minor irritant.

First impressions of the box are:

1. Very responsive

2. All recordings set have happened so far (around 25)

box does what is says on tin

Questions

1 I have switched on twice in 3 days to a green screen, live TVs has a green tinge. I have resolved this by rebooting the machine - is this normal? (Upstairs box has not done this)

2 although my broadband is supposed to be the top (200) download speed is only around 23?

I have noticed the recordings take up a lot of space, would really like a bigger disk in the machine.

I had a 1st generation TiVo which I upgraded to use a bigger hard drive (from memory 40gb upgraded to 80gb) is it possible to upgrade the drive in the V6?
Raider999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 22:35   #18
muppetman11
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 10,355
muppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny stars
muppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny stars
Re: V6 installation

You cannot upgrade the HDD of the box as it belongs to Virgin Media you are merely renting it.

As for your broadband speeds try testing day and night , if it's mainly at peak times it's highly likely you live in an oversubscribed area. Also worth asking are you testing via WiFi or ethernet the latter is preferable.

Last edited by muppetman11; Yesterday at 22:44.
muppetman11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 17:13.


Server: lithium.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Release Candidate 2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.