Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | VIP now with Vivid 300

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

VIP now with Vivid 300
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-08-2017, 16:27   #16
Paul M
Dr Pepper Addict
Cable Forum Team
 
Paul M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Nottingham
Age: 54
Services: VM Phone : Tivo Multiroom : VM Cable (200 Mbps) : Sky BB (38 Mbps)
Posts: 21,106
Paul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny stars
Paul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny stars
Re: VIP now with Vivid 300

It only lists 300 under my postcode.

As always, I'm not fussed about 300 as opposed to 200.
I want better upload, when are VM going to realise this matters to people now.
__________________

Baby, I was born this way.
Paul M is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 06-08-2017, 16:41   #17
vm_tech
cf.addict
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 275
vm_tech is a glorious beacon of lightvm_tech is a glorious beacon of lightvm_tech is a glorious beacon of lightvm_tech is a glorious beacon of lightvm_tech is a glorious beacon of lightvm_tech is a glorious beacon of lightvm_tech is a glorious beacon of light
Re: VIP now with Vivid 300

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul M View Post
It only lists 300 under my postcode.

As always, I'm not fussed about 300 as opposed to 200.
I want better upload, when are VM going to realise this matters to people now.
The 20mb upload does address that. The issue is spectrum. There is a lot more downstream spectrum than upstream spectrum. When I was a network engineer a couple of years back I was aware of the future plans to increase this. How that's looking currently I'm not too sure. I haven't looked into it too much but I believe Docsis 3.1 helps massively as well
vm_tech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2017, 17:26   #18
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 200mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 6,415
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: VIP now with Vivid 300

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul M View Post
It only lists 300 under my postcode.

As always, I'm not fussed about 300 as opposed to 200.
I want better upload, when are VM going to realise this matters to people now.
Although the extra 8mbits will be nice, the big thing for me is that it is unmanaged. I have always felt like I have only got half an upstream connection when I have to cap my upload speed in the evenings and weekends. Having 20mbits unmanaged is going to be awesome.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2017, 13:42   #19
Kushan
FORMER Virgin Media Staff
 
Kushan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Warrington
Posts: 4,310
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Re: VIP now with Vivid 300

Quote:
Originally Posted by ianch99 View Post
Just got a deal from Retentions to go from 200/12 to 300/20 for less money overall Bad news is I have to switch to Hub 3 with it allegedly dodgy latency .. good decision?
Your TBB graph will look like ****, but real world performance is actually fine.
__________________
My views are my own and in no way reflect those of Virgin Media.
Kushan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2017, 09:40   #20
Tricky Trevor
cf.addict
 
Tricky Trevor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Nottingham
Age: 60
Services: 350 mbit,V6,Tivo,4K tv
Posts: 480
Tricky Trevor has entered a golden reputation eraTricky Trevor has entered a golden reputation eraTricky Trevor has entered a golden reputation eraTricky Trevor has entered a golden reputation eraTricky Trevor has entered a golden reputation eraTricky Trevor has entered a golden reputation eraTricky Trevor has entered a golden reputation eraTricky Trevor has entered a golden reputation eraTricky Trevor has entered a golden reputation eraTricky Trevor has entered a golden reputation eraTricky Trevor has entered a golden reputation era
Question Re: VIP now with Vivid 300

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul M View Post
It only lists 300 under my postcode.

As always, I'm not fussed about 300 as opposed to 200.
I want better upload, when are VM going to realise this matters to people now.
Paul,you are the second person in Nottingham that I've seen that can get Vivid 300. I did a search of my post code and it still came up with Vivid 200. I suppose it depends on which part of Nottingham? On My Virgin Media it says I am area 300 which I believe is the Mapperley end.
__________________
I used to be indecisive but now I'm not so sure.
Tricky Trevor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2017, 11:10   #21
trickytree
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nottingham
Services: VIP50
Posts: 415
trickytree has a spectacular aura about themtrickytree has a spectacular aura about themtrickytree has a spectacular aura about themtrickytree has a spectacular aura about them
Re: VIP now with Vivid 300

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tricky Trevor View Post
Paul,you are the second person in Nottingham that I've seen that can get Vivid 300. I did a search of my post code and it still came up with Vivid 200. I suppose it depends on which part of Nottingham? On My Virgin Media it says I am area 300 which I believe is the Mapperley end.
I don't even get a number. I put my postcode in and select the address and just says I can get everything. Doesn't seem to indicate any sort of speed at all.
NG13 area
trickytree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2017, 12:50   #22
Synthetic
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 538
Synthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really nice
Re: VIP now with Vivid 300

Quote:
Originally Posted by trickytree View Post
I don't even get a number. I put my postcode in and select the address and just says I can get everything. Doesn't seem to indicate any sort of speed at all.
NG13 area
Area code is on your bill or when logged into my virgin media, it's not given during a "Public" availability check.
Synthetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2017, 14:05   #23
trickytree
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nottingham
Services: VIP50
Posts: 415
trickytree has a spectacular aura about themtrickytree has a spectacular aura about themtrickytree has a spectacular aura about themtrickytree has a spectacular aura about them
Re: VIP now with Vivid 300

Quote:
Originally Posted by Synthetic View Post
Area code is on your bill or when logged into my virgin media, it's not given during a "Public" availability check.
I know my Area Code is 30 but I'm trying to find the place everyone else is that tells them if 300 or even 350 is available and I'm finding nothing.
trickytree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2017, 14:12   #24
nomadking
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Northampton
Services: Virgin Media TV&BB V+ STB
Posts: 3,986
nomadking has reached the bronze age
nomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze age
Re: VIP now with Vivid 300

Quote:
Originally Posted by trickytree View Post
I know my Area Code is 30 but I'm trying to find the place everyone else is that tells them if 300 or even 350 is available and I'm finding nothing.
It's postcode and possibly address specific. The area codes cover too large an area. You could try other postcodes in your area to see if neighbouring areas can get it.
nomadking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2017, 14:18   #25
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 200mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 6,415
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: VIP now with Vivid 300

Quote:
Originally Posted by trickytree View Post
I know my Area Code is 30 but I'm trying to find the place everyone else is that tells them if 300 or even 350 is available and I'm finding nothing.
I am area 30 as well dude. I think it is pretty much guaranteed that we can get 300mbits because it lets me go through the ordering process and gets to the point where it says "click here to confirm order". Although 300mbits is going to be the biggest speed jump I have had in years (previous pitiful jumps from 100 to 120, 120 to 150 and 150 to 200) I would very much like 350mbits. Hopefully it will be a pending upgrade even if I do have to have 300mbits for now.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2017, 15:09   #26
Paul M
Dr Pepper Addict
Cable Forum Team
 
Paul M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Nottingham
Age: 54
Services: VM Phone : Tivo Multiroom : VM Cable (200 Mbps) : Sky BB (38 Mbps)
Posts: 21,106
Paul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny stars
Paul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny stars
Re: VIP now with Vivid 300

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tricky Trevor View Post
Paul,you are the second person in Nottingham that I've seen that can get Vivid 300. I did a search of my post code and it still came up with Vivid 200. I suppose it depends on which part of Nottingham? On My Virgin Media it says I am area 300 which I believe is the Mapperley end.
You will be on the Mapperly UBRs, I'm on Basford.
__________________

Baby, I was born this way.
Paul M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2017, 18:08   #27
ianch99
cf.mega poster
 
ianch99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,853
ianch99 has reached the bronze age
ianch99 has reached the bronze ageianch99 has reached the bronze ageianch99 has reached the bronze ageianch99 has reached the bronze ageianch99 has reached the bronze ageianch99 has reached the bronze ageianch99 has reached the bronze ageianch99 has reached the bronze ageianch99 has reached the bronze ageianch99 has reached the bronze ageianch99 has reached the bronze age
Re: VIP now with Vivid 300

My upgrade happened today and so far so good:



I was told I was getting 300/20 but I seem to have the 350 service? I checked my account and it does say VIVID 350. So maybe VIVID 300 is not an actual tier for some areas?

Even the BQM is not as bad as feared:

__________________
200/12 w/SuperHub 2 in modem mode + ASUS AC87U (Merlin version 380.59_0)

Last edited by ianch99; 09-08-2017 at 18:14.
ianch99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2017, 18:12   #28
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 200mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 6,415
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: VIP now with Vivid 300

sweet, I am keeping my fingers crossed for next week
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2017, 01:49   #29
JordanTheToaster
I Toast Bread
 
JordanTheToaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Bath
Age: 20
Services: Vivid 350?
Posts: 224
JordanTheToaster is on a distinguished roadJordanTheToaster is on a distinguished road
Re: VIP now with Vivid 300

So much dose 350 cost?
__________________
JordanTheToaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2017, 07:01   #30
jb66
cf.mega poster
 
jb66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5,179
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
Re: VIP now with Vivid 300

Can 350 work on a sh2?
__________________
"The postings on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent Virgin Media's positions, strategies or opinions."
jb66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:09.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.