Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Please document any V6 issues here.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media TV Service

Please document any V6 issues here.
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 16-12-2016, 15:33   #31
RichardCoulter
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 5,381
RichardCoulter has disabled reputation
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

You've hit the nail on the head Andrew.

Today the sound suddenly disappeared on all services; a reboot cured it though.

The problem of sporadic white audio noise continues, albeit very occasionally.
RichardCoulter is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 16-12-2016, 17:01   #32
Mad Max
cf.mega poster
 
Mad Max's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,990
Mad Max has reached the bronze age
Mad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze age
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Glad i'm waiting
Mad Max is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2017, 10:53   #33
bolgerp
cf.member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 49
bolgerp is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

There seems to be three separate threads regarding V6 issues. I've picked this one... hopefully people will pick it up.

Anyhoooooo.... I had my lovely V6 installed before Christmas. generally I am very pleased with it. I only have one box so haven't been able to try out any of the streaming options. Also, I haven't tried streaming/downloading to the app yet either.

However, I have noticed that I have had to reboot this box a few times because it got "stuck" whilst waking up. This has happened 4 times since I received it and twice alone this week. Has anyone else noticed this with their box? It's not a huge inconvenience but I never had to do this with my TiVo box. Perhaps it's been trying to update software or something.

Anyway, as I said, not a huge problem. I'm just curious if anyone else has observed the same issues.
bolgerp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2017, 11:21   #34
spiderplant
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7,144
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Yes, it's a known software issue. I expect it'll be fixed by a software update so bear with it for now. You could also try disabling power-saving in the Settings->Devices menu
spiderplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2017, 11:30   #35
bolgerp
cf.member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 49
bolgerp is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Ahhh....cheers for that tip, Spidey!
bolgerp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2017, 22:17   #36
daz100
cf.member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 51
daz100 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

My anytime app keeps disconnecting from the v6 over and over not sure if that is a fault?
My vod keeps giving me error 407 is it or 409 since install.
daz100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2017, 01:16   #37
OLDGOLD
cf.addict
 
OLDGOLD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 266
OLDGOLD will become famous soon enoughOLDGOLD will become famous soon enoughOLDGOLD will become famous soon enough
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by spiderplant View Post
That's a known error on the V6 when used with certain TVs. A software fix is in development, but in the meantime try going into the Video Output Formats settings menus and unticking 1080i.
What TVs is this an issue with? Or has this been fixed now anyway?
OLDGOLD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2017, 07:46   #38
horno46
cf.member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 22
horno46 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Is anyone else experiencing erratic behaviour from their V6 remotes? I have two installed and have used one predominantly so far so I'm not sure if it's an issue with both.
horno46 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2017, 09:43   #39
jb66
cf.mega poster
 
jb66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5,188
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by spiderplant View Post
Yes, it's a known software issue. I expect it'll be fixed by a software update so bear with it for now. You could also try disabling power-saving in the Settings->Devices menu
Is there anyway field technicians can find out this information?
__________________
"The postings on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent Virgin Media's positions, strategies or opinions."
jb66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2017, 11:43   #40
spiderplant
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7,144
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by OLDGOLD View Post
What TVs is this an issue with? Or has this been fixed now anyway?
It was first reported on a Sanyo CE32LD47-B, but may well affect other TVs too. Whatever, it's easily worked around by disabling 1080i.

Quote:
Originally Posted by horno46 View Post
Is anyone else experiencing erratic behaviour from their V6 remotes? I have two installed and have used one predominantly so far so I'm not sure if it's an issue with both.
Try resetting the remote using the process I posted here: http://www.cableforum.co.uk/board/sh...postcount=2480

Quote:
Originally Posted by jb66 View Post
Is there anyway field technicians can find out this information?
Simply visit CF

There was talk of getting known errors made available on the PDAs, but that's all gone a bit quiet. I'll make enquiries.
spiderplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-01-2017, 17:30   #41
RichardCoulter
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 5,381
RichardCoulter has disabled reputation
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Over the last few days, mine has ignored four programme delete requests, rebooting it gets them to go away though.

The sporadic white noise is now a precursor to the box going slower and ignoring what you ask it to do with the remote eg tabbing down further than you ask it to.

Again, a reboot clears this. Happens once or twice a week.
RichardCoulter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-01-2017, 17:40   #42
ozsat
cf.geek
 
ozsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Area 31
Services: VM V6 TiVo (MRS), VM Broadband 350/20mb, FreeviewHD, SkyQ UHD, FreesatHD, BT TV, DAB, Samsung 4k tv
Posts: 557
ozsat is a glorious beacon of lightozsat is a glorious beacon of lightozsat is a glorious beacon of lightozsat is a glorious beacon of lightozsat is a glorious beacon of lightozsat is a glorious beacon of lightozsat is a glorious beacon of light
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

This is something that some SkyQ users are reporting too.
Quote:
Originally Posted by RichardCoulter View Post
Yesterday evening the picture started going on & off again
ozsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-01-2017, 20:29   #43
RichardCoulter
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 5,381
RichardCoulter has disabled reputation
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ozsat View Post
This is something that some SkyQ users are reporting too.
That time was really bad, it has only happened the once though, touch wood.

---------- Post added at 19:29 ---------- Previous post was at 18:02 ----------

For the second time in a week, ive found that it hasn't recorded any daytime programmes. It seems to have stopped after I put it in standby in the early hours of this morning.

The first time that I become aware of this is when I try to take it out of standby as it says something like "waking up" and never progresses.

Again, a reboot gets it going again, but all the programmes set to record are lost.

Could this be a return of the problem where the box fails to record in standby and has to be left on 24/7??
RichardCoulter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-01-2017, 20:30   #44
Mad Max
cf.mega poster
 
Mad Max's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,990
Mad Max has reached the bronze age
Mad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze age
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Oh dear, not a good start for the V6 then.......
Mad Max is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-01-2017, 21:37   #45
RichardCoulter
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 5,381
RichardCoulter has disabled reputation
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad Max View Post
Oh dear, not a good start for the V6 then.......
Nope, just tried to watch one of the programmes that it failed to record via On Demand. In return I get a black screen and silence with none of the buttons doing anything.

Now waiting for another reboot to complete (which will mess up my evening recordings too).

I think you are wise to wait until these problems are sorted out Max.
RichardCoulter is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:44.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.