Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media TV Service

Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 19-03-2017, 10:34   #3031
spiderplant
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 6,970
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raider999 View Post
I have 2 v6 boxes, I cannot watch box b recordings via box a and vice versa ( did work once many weeks ago). Box a is hard wired to hub box b is upstairs so relies on wi-fi.

I get error v401 and choice of try again or cancel.

What is strange is I can delete recordings on box b through box a - so there is obviously a connection.

Any ideas?
I suspect your connection quality isn't good enough. Deleting recordings only requires a small amount of data to be transferred.

The Wi-Fi connection is the most likely to be the issue. For starters, make sure it's using 5GHz. (If you have a SH3, log into the Hub and rename the 5GHz network so you can specifically select it)
spiderplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 19-03-2017, 11:46   #3032
Raider999
cf.member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 55
Raider999 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by spiderplant View Post
I suspect your connection quality isn't good enough. Deleting recordings only requires a small amount of data to be transferred.

The Wi-Fi connection is the most likely to be the issue. For starters, make sure it's using 5GHz. (If you have a SH3, log into the Hub and rename the 5GHz network so you can specifically select it)

Your explanation makes sense.

I have looked at my internet connection on my computer - it is 2.4GHz.

I have no idea how to change it

I cannot see how to change it on the computer.
Raider999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-03-2017, 12:09   #3033
spiderplant
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 6,970
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Even if your PC is using 2.4GHz, that doesn't necessarily mean the V6 is. You need to check on the V6 itself (in the Settings->Network menu).

If you have a SuperHub 2 or 2ac, you should see two network names, one ending "2G" and the other ending "5G". Just pick the 5G one. If it's a SuperHub 3, by default they have the same name so you'll need to rename the 5GHz one first.
spiderplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-03-2017, 14:22   #3034
Raider999
cf.member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 55
Raider999 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by spiderplant View Post
Even if your PC is using 2.4GHz, that doesn't necessarily mean the V6 is. You need to check on the V6 itself (in the Settings->Network menu).

If you have a SuperHub 2 or 2ac, you should see two network names, one ending "2G" and the other ending "5G". Just pick the 5G one. If it's a SuperHub 3, by default they have the same name so you'll need to rename the 5GHz one first.
Thanks to your help, I am now able to watch box B recordings thru box A.

Box A is connected via Ethernet cable to the hub (no idea what hub it is), box B is connected but at 2.4GHz.

Only did a quick test so not sure how stable it actually is.

I cannot see anyway to change it to 5GHz, but assuming it is ok on 2.4GHz that will do.

other questions, can I watch a box B recording via box A while someone else is watching:-

A) live TVs on box B

B) another recording on box B

C) a recording on boxA via boxB.
Raider999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-03-2017, 15:56   #3035
arcimedes
cf.geek
 
arcimedes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oxfordshire
Services: TV XL ,TiVo X 2, 200Mb Broadband XL phone
Posts: 995
arcimedes has a brilliant futurearcimedes has a brilliant futurearcimedes has a brilliant futurearcimedes has a brilliant futurearcimedes has a brilliant futurearcimedes has a brilliant futurearcimedes has a brilliant futurearcimedes has a brilliant futurearcimedes has a brilliant futurearcimedes has a brilliant futurearcimedes has a brilliant futurearcimedes has a brilliant future
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

A and B yes. C yes but might have problems.
arcimedes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-03-2017, 22:46   #3036
Raider999
cf.member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 55
Raider999 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by arcimedes View Post
A and B yes. C yes but might have problems.

Thanks for the replies.
Raider999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-03-2017, 10:00   #3037
Ultimate.Conj
cf.geek
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Berkshire
Services: Virgin Media VIP 200mb XL TV, Sky Movies & Sports HD
Posts: 842
Ultimate.Conj is a name known to allUltimate.Conj is a name known to allUltimate.Conj is a name known to allUltimate.Conj is a name known to allUltimate.Conj is a name known to allUltimate.Conj is a name known to allUltimate.Conj is a name known to allUltimate.Conj is a name known to all
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

With the F1 season right around the corner, I was hoping VM and Sky would have agreed something for the UHD coverage. It's a shame, but I'm happy to wait and stick with the HD coverage.
__________________
Run when you can,
Walk if you have to,
Crawl if you must...just never give up

Last edited by Ultimate.Conj; 21-03-2017 at 10:04.
Ultimate.Conj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-03-2017, 10:14   #3038
denphone
Still alive and happy
 
denphone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: In the land of beyond and beyond.
Services: XL BB, 2 V6 boxes , XL TV.
Posts: 41,912
denphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver bling
denphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver bling
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ultimate.Conj View Post
With the F1 season right around the corner, I was hoping VM and Sky would have agreed something for the UHD coverage. It's a shame, but I'm happy to wait and stick with the HD coverage.
Its not Virgin's fault as Sky will not agree carriage for it one suspects.
__________________
“The only lesson you can learn from history is that it repeats itself”
denphone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-03-2017, 10:21   #3039
Ultimate.Conj
cf.geek
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Berkshire
Services: Virgin Media VIP 200mb XL TV, Sky Movies & Sports HD
Posts: 842
Ultimate.Conj is a name known to allUltimate.Conj is a name known to allUltimate.Conj is a name known to allUltimate.Conj is a name known to allUltimate.Conj is a name known to allUltimate.Conj is a name known to allUltimate.Conj is a name known to allUltimate.Conj is a name known to all
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by denphone View Post
Its not Virgin's fault as Sky will not agree carriage for it one suspects.
It's ok Den, I'm not blaming anyone.

Would have been a good to showcase the V6's UHD abilities. But then again F1 isn't quite Football when it comes to sport in the UK, so VM may have thought Sky's price was too high, if they have had discussions about it.
__________________
Run when you can,
Walk if you have to,
Crawl if you must...just never give up
Ultimate.Conj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-03-2017, 13:01   #3040
OLD BOY
Experience is everything
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Wokingham
Services: 2 V6 boxes; Full House with Sky Cinema; Now TV, Amazon and Netflix; VM broadband and landline
Posts: 4,092
OLD BOY has reached the bronze age
OLD BOY has reached the bronze ageOLD BOY has reached the bronze ageOLD BOY has reached the bronze ageOLD BOY has reached the bronze ageOLD BOY has reached the bronze ageOLD BOY has reached the bronze ageOLD BOY has reached the bronze ageOLD BOY has reached the bronze ageOLD BOY has reached the bronze ageOLD BOY has reached the bronze ageOLD BOY has reached the bronze ageOLD BOY has reached the bronze ageOLD BOY has reached the bronze ageOLD BOY has reached the bronze ageOLD BOY has reached the bronze ageOLD BOY has reached the bronze ageOLD BOY has reached the bronze ageOLD BOY has reached the bronze ageOLD BOY has reached the bronze ageOLD BOY has reached the bronze age
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by denphone View Post
Its not Virgin's fault as Sky will not agree carriage for it one suspects.
One can only hope that with Liberty Media taking over F1, things will get sorted for us eventually.
OLD BOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-03-2017, 16:04   #3041
Ultimate.Conj
cf.geek
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Berkshire
Services: Virgin Media VIP 200mb XL TV, Sky Movies & Sports HD
Posts: 842
Ultimate.Conj is a name known to allUltimate.Conj is a name known to allUltimate.Conj is a name known to allUltimate.Conj is a name known to allUltimate.Conj is a name known to allUltimate.Conj is a name known to allUltimate.Conj is a name known to allUltimate.Conj is a name known to all
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by OLD BOY View Post
One can only hope that with Liberty Media taking over F1, things will get sorted for us eventually.
Let's hope so, OB. F1 in UHD would be pretty cool. Im sure a price rise would follow if we did get it
__________________
Run when you can,
Walk if you have to,
Crawl if you must...just never give up
Ultimate.Conj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2017, 17:30   #3042
Gavin-D
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Services: Virgin Media TV XL Virgin Media Phone Line Virgin Media 150Mbps Broadband
Posts: 1,099
Gavin-D has a reputation beyond reputeGavin-D has a reputation beyond reputeGavin-D has a reputation beyond reputeGavin-D has a reputation beyond reputeGavin-D has a reputation beyond reputeGavin-D has a reputation beyond reputeGavin-D has a reputation beyond reputeGavin-D has a reputation beyond reputeGavin-D has a reputation beyond reputeGavin-D has a reputation beyond reputeGavin-D has a reputation beyond reputeGavin-D has a reputation beyond reputeGavin-D has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

The new TiVo will now be included in the Mix, Fun and Full House bundles for all new customers existing customers will continue to pay up to £114.94 per box depending on your pack
Gavin-D is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 4 (1 members and 3 guests)
McYorkie
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 00:01.


Server: calcium.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.