Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Routerswitch off

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media TV Service

Routerswitch off
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-03-2017, 06:44   #1
hansi
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 754
hansi is on a distinguished roadhansi is on a distinguished road
Routerswitch off

When I go away on holiday I tend to switch my PC off at the mains together with the printer and the router. If I set my V6 Box to record all the programmes I want while I'm away via my V6 Box, is it ok to switch the router off. I know it won't get the EPG updates but will it catch up when I re-connect it when I get back?
hansi is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 07-03-2017, 08:47   #2
BenMcr
Virgin Media Staff
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Manchester
Services: Virgin Media V6 and TiVo, Full House TV, VIVID 300
Posts: 16,016
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Routerswitch off

Yes, it would catch up when you get back, but if a show changes it's broadcast time or any other variation in your Series Links, the V6 box won't receive them.

Ideally you should leave your router on.
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but all views are my own.
BenMcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2017, 11:50   #3
RobboEdin
cf.mega poster
 
RobboEdin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,516
RobboEdin has reached the bronze age
RobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze age
Re: Routerswitch off

Did you not trust the answer provided on the official Virgin Media forum?

http://community.virginmedia.com/t5/...ff/m-p/3357029
RobboEdin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2017, 18:12   #4
Hom3r
All true..Except the lies
 
Hom3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Galactic Sector ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha, www.daves-world.co.uk. A secret Moonbase (shh don't tell anybody)
Age: 48
Services: 1TB Tivo, 1 V+ Box, 1 V Box, SHub 152Mb+. Samsung Galaxy Note 4, 2TB & 3 TB WD NAS & Cuddly Toy
Posts: 14,321
Hom3r has a nice shiny starHom3r has a nice shiny starHom3r has a nice shiny starHom3r has a nice shiny starHom3r has a nice shiny star
Hom3r has a nice shiny starHom3r has a nice shiny starHom3r has a nice shiny starHom3r has a nice shiny starHom3r has a nice shiny starHom3r has a nice shiny starHom3r has a nice shiny starHom3r has a nice shiny starHom3r has a nice shiny starHom3r has a nice shiny starHom3r has a nice shiny starHom3r has a nice shiny starHom3r has a nice shiny starHom3r has a nice shiny starHom3r has a nice shiny starHom3r has a nice shiny starHom3r has a nice shiny starHom3r has a nice shiny starHom3r has a nice shiny starHom3r has a nice shiny star
Re: Routerswitch off

I leave my router on as I have several NAS drives, TVs, Blu-Rays, games consoles etc connected to it.

Its all password protected, never had any issues.

Also turning off stops those devices getting any updates.
__________________
Twitter Facebook

My Blog
Hom3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2017, 06:58   #5
hansi
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 754
hansi is on a distinguished roadhansi is on a distinguished road
Re: Routerswitch off

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobboEdin View Post
Did you not trust the answer provided on the official Virgin Media forum?

http://community.virginmedia.com/t5/...ff/m-p/3357029

I like to get a second opinion.
hansi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2017, 15:21   #6
nashville
nashville
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Rutherglen. Glasgow
Services: Virgin Media
Posts: 3,236
nashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronze
nashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronze
Re: Routerswitch off

I often wondered about leaving my router on when I am on holiday but always no more than two weeks. Good Information . Thanks
nashville is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2017, 08:41   #7
japitts
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Services: TiVo 1Tb with TV-XL Sports & Movies, 100Mb broadband, Talk Weekends. EE 3G mobile
Posts: 356
japitts has a spectacular aura about themjapitts has a spectacular aura about themjapitts has a spectacular aura about themjapitts has a spectacular aura about them
Re: Routerswitch off

I was recently away for 6weeks, and did turn my router off when we left the country...Tivo was left in standby and I used the tv-anywhere app from abroad.

However... I've got a normal tivo and it's quite surprising to me that guide updates would even use the internet connection, I thought they just used the "TV" connection.
japitts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2017, 09:37   #8
BenMcr
Virgin Media Staff
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Manchester
Services: Virgin Media V6 and TiVo, Full House TV, VIVID 300
Posts: 16,016
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Routerswitch off

The older TiVo boxes do use their own connection, as they have their own modem.

The V6 boxes don't - so they use the router connection.
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but all views are my own.
BenMcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2017, 10:17   #9
japitts
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Services: TiVo 1Tb with TV-XL Sports & Movies, 100Mb broadband, Talk Weekends. EE 3G mobile
Posts: 356
japitts has a spectacular aura about themjapitts has a spectacular aura about themjapitts has a spectacular aura about themjapitts has a spectacular aura about them
Re: Routerswitch off

Quote:
Originally Posted by BenMcr View Post
The older TiVo boxes do use their own connection, as they have their own modem.

The V6 boxes don't - so they use the router connection.
No I get that ben, but how do the older V-HD boxes get their guide updates in that case?

What I mean was, I thought the Tivo boxes got their guide updates alongside the TV signals rather than the internet connection. And so therefore the V6 should be the same - using their TV signals rather than their WiFi connection.
japitts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2017, 10:51   #10
RobboEdin
cf.mega poster
 
RobboEdin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,516
RobboEdin has reached the bronze age
RobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze age
Re: Routerswitch off

As Ben explained, TiVo uses its own internet connection for updates. It just comes down the same piece of co-ax as the TV signal.
RobboEdin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2017, 11:16   #11
BenMcr
Virgin Media Staff
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Manchester
Services: Virgin Media V6 and TiVo, Full House TV, VIVID 300
Posts: 16,016
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Routerswitch off

Quote:
Originally Posted by japitts View Post
No I get that ben, but how do the older V-HD boxes get their guide updates in that case?

What I mean was, I thought the Tivo boxes got their guide updates alongside the TV signals rather than the internet connection. And so therefore the V6 should be the same - using their TV signals rather than their WiFi connection.
Spiderplant could probably explain it better, but the V boxes use a different EPG method, but even they have a data connection back to VM (this allows for control of On Demand amongst other things).

The TiVo platform has always been designed to 'dial in' to a TiVo server to get EPG updates. The original TiVo boxes did this over a literal dial up connection - screechy modem and all.

The later boxes changed to be able to do this over an available broadband internet connection. As far as I know in the US this is always via an external network connection, the VM box was fairly unique in having a connection built in.
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but all views are my own.

Last edited by BenMcr; 10-03-2017 at 11:24.
BenMcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2017, 11:20   #12
spiderplant
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7,020
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
Re: Routerswitch off

Quote:
Originally Posted by japitts View Post
No I get that ben, but how do the older V-HD boxes get their guide updates in that case?

What I mean was, I thought the Tivo boxes got their guide updates alongside the TV signals rather than the internet connection. And so therefore the V6 should be the same - using their TV signals rather than their WiFi connection.
The V/V-HD/V+ boxes get their guide data from the TV broadcast. Even though they have a built-in modem, they don't use it to get guide data.

The Cisco & Samsung TiVos get the guide data through their built-in modem. The V6 gets it via the SuperHub.

It's this way mainly for historical reasons. TiVos have always got guide data through an internet connection, so it was easiest to continue that way for VM TiVos. Guide data in the broadcast is a DVB/European thing, so a bit alien to Tivo.
spiderplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:08.


Server: calcium.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.