Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Download speed in Hitron Modem Mode

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Download speed in Hitron Modem Mode
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 16-02-2017, 17:45   #16
ccarmock
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 607
ccarmock is a splendid one to beholdccarmock is a splendid one to beholdccarmock is a splendid one to beholdccarmock is a splendid one to beholdccarmock is a splendid one to beholdccarmock is a splendid one to beholdccarmock is a splendid one to beholdccarmock is a splendid one to beholdccarmock is a splendid one to behold
Re: Download speed in Hitron Modem Mode

Quote:
Originally Posted by rtho782 View Post
I can only assume that the difference here is that he's using more features that load the CPU than you are then.

Without hardware acceleration traffic has to go via the CPU, so if using CPU for other things it will slow down.

You also have 5 IPs, so I assume at least some of your traffic is Non-NAT, which will be less load on it.
The Hitron I have is not performing NAT but the Draytek is....
ccarmock is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 16-02-2017, 21:34   #17
naysan19
cf.member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 32
naysan19 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Download speed in Hitron Modem Mode

I didn't think I was using alot of features but maybe I am!
Idle CPU is at 4%, Memory at 78%
ADSL in WAN1, Virgin in WAN2
2 LAN ports connected to different switches
2 vlans, DHCP, DNS and LAN DNS and Open Ports (port forwarding)

I'll do some more tests when I can but to be honest 150mb download is more than enough. I didn't check anything on the Hitron web interface, just turned on modem mode and rebooted.

---------- Post added at 21:34 ---------- Previous post was at 21:06 ----------

Interestingly I just tried disabling WAN1 (ADSL) and removing the only route policy I have which makes WAN2 the default for all traffic with failover to WAN1. When I did this I got 170mb down with hardware acceleration off.

Looking back at the Draytek page when doing a speed test, CPU shoots up to over 80% from 4% on idle! The CPU is definitely the bottleneck.

Last edited by naysan19; 16-02-2017 at 21:39.
naysan19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2017, 08:57   #18
rtho782
cf.member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 41
rtho782 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Download speed in Hitron Modem Mode

Something like the Cisco RV320 should achieve everything you want, with a DSL modem on one WAN.

Not too bad price wise at ~150, but of course no wireless so you'd need to use something else for WLAN, possibly your draytek with DHCP off etc.

https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B00G3PFTTS/

Review here: https://www.smallnetbuilder.com/lanw...outer-reviewed

Rated for 900mbit of NAT throughput, so would be fine for a good while.
rtho782 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2017, 22:04   #19
ccarmock
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 607
ccarmock is a splendid one to beholdccarmock is a splendid one to beholdccarmock is a splendid one to beholdccarmock is a splendid one to beholdccarmock is a splendid one to beholdccarmock is a splendid one to beholdccarmock is a splendid one to beholdccarmock is a splendid one to beholdccarmock is a splendid one to behold
Re: Download speed in Hitron Modem Mode

Lets hope Cisco support the RV320 better than they did the RV220 - which had reboot bugs that they acknowledged and said they would not fix, and true to their word haven't! Their lack of support put me off this range from them.
ccarmock is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 15:15.


Server: lithium.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Release Candidate 2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.