Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Any news on the superhub 3 latency fix?

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Any news on the superhub 3 latency fix?
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 30-09-2017, 19:58   #16
roughbeast
cf.mega poster
 
roughbeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Coventry Cab CV826
Services: 300Mb /20mb, TV V+ HD/ TIVO 1Tb, Phone XL Talk unlimited and mobile x4
Posts: 1,349
roughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of society
Re: Any news on the superhub 3 latency fix?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SnoopZ View Post
I have never seen a problem on my Hub3 even though the TBB graph looks bad.
Me neither.
__________________
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Coventry Cab CV826
Services: 300Mb /20mb, V6 box X2, Phone XL Talk unlimited and mobile x4. SH3 modem mode with Asus RT-N66U
roughbeast is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 01-10-2017, 15:32   #17
Paul M
Dr Pepper Addict
Cable Forum Team
 
Paul M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Nottingham
Age: 54
Services: VM Phone : Tivo Multiroom : VM Cable (200 Mbps) : Sky BB (38 Mbps)
Posts: 21,209
Paul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny stars
Paul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Any news on the superhub 3 latency fix?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ignitionnet View Post
Comhem in Sweden are selling a gigabit down, a hundred Mb up on it with reasonable results.
That's a nice connection.

I'd just like 10:1 on all the tiers they do now, then I'd upgrade to 350/35.
__________________

Baby, I was born this way.
Paul M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2017, 20:39   #18
Ignitionnet
Pragmatist
 
Ignitionnet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Leeds, West Yorkshire
Age: 39
Posts: 13,996
Ignitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny stars
Ignitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Any news on the superhub 3 latency fix?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul M View Post
That's a nice connection.

I'd just like 10:1 on all the tiers they do now, then I'd upgrade to 350/35.
I'm sure they'd welcome some feedback on that. Increased upstream capacity and the higher speeds that would allow are well behind and no idea why.
Ignitionnet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2017, 21:40   #19
Kushan
FORMER Virgin Media Staff
 
Kushan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Warrington
Posts: 4,332
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Re: Any news on the superhub 3 latency fix?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ignitionnet View Post
So a Hub 4 will be a DOCSIS 3.1 device, will cost VM somewhat more than the current Hubs and should, in theory, only be released to customers on 3.1 tiers as the supply will initially be limited.

That said, I'm sure the retentions teams will hand them out like sweets as soon as they arrive in stock.
Obviously when a new device comes out it's usually reserved for the top tiers, but I thought part of the plan for rolling out 3.1 was to roll out the CPE's first?
__________________
My views are my own and in no way reflect those of Virgin Media.
Kushan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2017, 00:29   #20
Ignitionnet
Pragmatist
 
Ignitionnet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Leeds, West Yorkshire
Age: 39
Posts: 13,996
Ignitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny stars
Ignitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Any news on the superhub 3 latency fix?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kushan View Post
Obviously when a new device comes out it's usually reserved for the top tiers, but I thought part of the plan for rolling out 3.1 was to roll out the CPE's first?
Plans are fluid. I haven't a clue what the 3.1 rollout plans are but from what I've heard no CPE until products are ordered due to the cost difference.

A 3.1 modem is a high spec 3.0 modem that can handle 32x8 SC-QAMs with a bigger spectrum range, sometimes a switchable range, and 3.1 capabilities attached, so more costly.

No tiers requiring more than the capability of the Hub 3 to be released any time soon and due to upcoming advertising changes VM have gone hard on capacity in the 3.0 network, some areas thanks to new kit, cards or whatever have 28 channels, so they didn't stop at 24 after all, removing the need to offload 3.0 customers onto 3.1 for capacity relief for a while.
Ignitionnet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2017, 00:42   #21
pip08456
Sad Doig Fan!
 
pip08456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Barry South Wales
Age: 61
Services: As I spend little time at home have an arrangemet to use a neighbours SKY connection for a small fee
Posts: 6,339
pip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze array
pip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze array
Re: Any news on the superhub 3 latency fix?

Surely if 3.0 is capable of 1Gb/100Mb then the need for 3.1 is greatly reduced especially with 28 channels being made available.

As a matter of interest how many channels are used for the 1Gb/100Mb sevice?
pip08456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2017, 11:57   #22
Ignitionnet
Pragmatist
 
Ignitionnet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Leeds, West Yorkshire
Age: 39
Posts: 13,996
Ignitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny stars
Ignitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Any news on the superhub 3 latency fix?

Quote:
Originally Posted by pip08456 View Post
Surely if 3.0 is capable of 1Gb/100Mb then the need for 3.1 is greatly reduced especially with 28 channels being made available.

As a matter of interest how many channels are used for the 1Gb/100Mb sevice?
The modem I saw was 28 x 256QAM down, 6 x 64QAM up, so ~1.4 Gb/s down, 153 Mb/s up. VM will not be deploying such a product over 3.0, their service groups have too many devices on them, the fibre isn't deep enough, to make it viable, and the SH3's 24 bonded channels downstream inadequate.
Ignitionnet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2017, 14:29   #23
pip08456
Sad Doig Fan!
 
pip08456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Barry South Wales
Age: 61
Services: As I spend little time at home have an arrangemet to use a neighbours SKY connection for a small fee
Posts: 6,339
pip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze array
pip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze array
Re: Any news on the superhub 3 latency fix?

Interesting. So if I've got this right. 3.0 up to max 500Mb for the foreseeable until Openreach increase the FTTP footprint on a large scale.

Before that the 3.1 infrastructure will already be deployed ready for a switch to 3.1 to compete. Basically just a matter of turning on 3.1 and sending out the SH4 to those who wish to upgrade.

Is that about it?
pip08456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:23.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.