Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Vivid 350?

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Vivid 350?
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-08-2017, 16:44   #1
Gavin-D
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Services: Virgin Media TV XL Virgin Media Phone Line Virgin Media 150Mbps Broadband
Posts: 1,324
Gavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of Quads
Vivid 350?

It appears Virgin have quietly added Vivid 350 to some areas for residential customers



Post code checker http://www.virginmedia.com/shop.html
Gavin-D is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 04-08-2017, 17:11   #2
Synthetic
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 553
Synthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really nice
Re: Vivid 350?

Appears to contradict itself in my area

Synthetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2017, 17:37   #3
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 6,504
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Vivid 350?

I was just going to point out the same thing. I wish they would let the postcode checker tell you exactly what you are able to get.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2017, 10:57   #4
Gobble
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Services: 200/12 SH3-R7800, 16 Channels cBR-8 CMTS
Posts: 123
Gobble is just really niceGobble is just really niceGobble is just really niceGobble is just really niceGobble is just really niceGobble is just really nice
Re: Vivid 350?

I called (was calling anyway about price rise) and they couldn't find it at all on the system. Guy was looking at these pages and said he'd raise with manager. Odd one
Gobble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2017, 14:41   #5
SimonB79
cf.member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 84
SimonB79 will become famous soon enoughSimonB79 will become famous soon enoughSimonB79 will become famous soon enough
Red face Re: Vivid 350?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gobble View Post
I called (was calling anyway about price rise) and they couldn't find it at all on the system. Guy was looking at these pages and said he'd raise with manager. Odd one
I've just been on LiveChat and the agent didn't have a clue what I was talking about! ... he was absolutely adamant there's no such thing as vivid350!
SimonB79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2017, 21:57   #6
broadbandking
cf.mega poster
 
broadbandking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: At My Desk
Services: Virgin Media Tivo XL TV - 200Mb Broadband
Posts: 2,972
broadbandking has a bronze arraybroadbandking has a bronze arraybroadbandking has a bronze array
broadbandking has a bronze arraybroadbandking has a bronze arraybroadbandking has a bronze array
Re: Vivid 350?

I am sure its only vivid 300Mb which has been out a while in the area's that seem to have the new UBR's
__________________
My Broadband Ping
broadbandking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2017, 22:03   #7
Paul M
Dr Pepper Addict
Cable Forum Team
 
Paul M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Nottingham
Age: 54
Services: VM Phone : Tivo Multiroom : VM Cable (200 Mbps) : Sky BB (38 Mbps)
Posts: 21,205
Paul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny stars
Paul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Vivid 350?

Since its likely coming, and apparently already here in some areas, I have added a 350M prefix.
__________________

Baby, I was born this way.
Paul M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2017, 14:26   #8
Daveoc64
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Bristol, UK
Services: Freeview Play, Virgin Media 350mbps
Posts: 159
Daveoc64 will become famous soon enoughDaveoc64 will become famous soon enoughDaveoc64 will become famous soon enough
Re: Vivid 350?

The postcode checker says I can get it, but it also said I could get 300mbps for about a month before they'd actually let me order it.
Daveoc64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2017, 14:29   #9
Gobble
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Services: 200/12 SH3-R7800, 16 Channels cBR-8 CMTS
Posts: 123
Gobble is just really niceGobble is just really niceGobble is just really niceGobble is just really niceGobble is just really niceGobble is just really nice
Re: Vivid 350?

Well if anyone manages to get anywhere with it, I'd be interested to know.
Gobble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2017, 14:37   #10
Synthetic
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 553
Synthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really nice
Re: Vivid 350?

Out of curiosity spoke to CS to see how much it'd cost me, and they flat out denied it existed, even when I sent them the above screenshot showing it's available in my area.
Synthetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2017, 14:52   #11
nomadking
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Northampton
Services: Virgin Media TV&BB V+ STB
Posts: 3,994
nomadking has reached the bronze age
nomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze age
Re: Vivid 350?

Just put in my postcode and it shows "Up to 350Mb broadband". As I'm in an uncongested area(I get 200Mb fairly solidly), I should be able to achieve that speed.

Somebody on the ThinkBroadband forum has got it.
Quote:
Vivid 350 is now about, some people have been upgraded, I hadn't, but 1 phone call later I have, for no additional cost.
The max traffic rate is a little over 400mbit
Bundle offer is VIVID 300, 2x V6 boxes, Sky Sports and Cinema in HD all for 90/month for 12 months on a 12 month contract. I suppose after the discounted 12 month period you could start a new contract and so not pay the 125 out of contract price.

Strange thing is, if I specify I'm an existing customer, I'm only offered VIVID 200 and a lot more expensive and less attractive offers.

Last edited by nomadking; 08-08-2017 at 15:11.
nomadking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2017, 17:10   #12
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 6,504
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Vivid 350?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nomadking View Post
Just put in my postcode and it shows "Up to 350Mb broadband".
can I have a screen shot so I know where to look for it because nobody has replied to my post.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2017, 18:05   #13
SimonB79
cf.member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 84
SimonB79 will become famous soon enoughSimonB79 will become famous soon enoughSimonB79 will become famous soon enough
Red face Re: Vivid 350?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Synthetic View Post
Out of curiosity spoke to CS to see how much it'd cost me, and they flat out denied it existed, even when I sent them the above screenshot showing it's available in my area.
same I've been on livechat 3x and even phoned them up!☺️ .... they genuinely don't believe vivid350 exists!😂 ... Ive been on vivid 300 for about 5 month aswell! 🤔
SimonB79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2017, 18:31   #14
nomadking
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Northampton
Services: Virgin Media TV&BB V+ STB
Posts: 3,994
nomadking has reached the bronze age
nomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze age
Re: Vivid 350?

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Maximus View Post
can I have a screen shot so I know where to look for it because nobody has replied to my post.
Try going in as a new customer. I get the same screen as the OP saying "The UK’s fastest widely available broadband# with speeds up to 350Mbps". Have you tried the link there? Or try this one.
Cable My Street.

Although if I try to build a bundle it only goes up to VIVID 300. If I choose a different part of Northampton, it shows 200Mbps, so there is a difference.
nomadking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2017, 20:49   #15
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 6,504
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Vivid 350?

if I put my postcode into the cable my street link I get sent to the same page as the screen shots I have posted in this thread. The only mention of any bb speed is towards the bottom of the page under fibre broadband where it says "Fast matters....we're delivering download speeds of up to 300Mbps" but I assumed that was generic advertising for everyone and not area specific.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:29.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.