Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | New DSLReports speedtester

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

New DSLReports speedtester
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 27-04-2015, 22:38   #16
Chris
Trollsplatter
Cable Forum Team
 
Chris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: North of Watford
Services: Humane elimination of all common Internet pests
Posts: 30,974
Chris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden aura
Chris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden aura
Re: New DSLReports speedtester



Sigh ...
Chris is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 28-04-2015, 11:28   #17
Kushan
FORMER Virgin Media Staff
 
Kushan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Warrington
Posts: 4,334
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Re: New DSLReports speedtester

Quote:
Originally Posted by qasdfdsaq View Post
Must be more to it than that, I picked "fibre" on every machine and it used 1 upstream on one machine and 24 upstreams on another.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ignitionnet View Post
I think it does a quick test with a small amount of data and from there decides on a number of streams.
Yup, I think you're both right. A few more tests show not a lot of difference on my connection.
__________________
My views are my own and in no way reflect those of Virgin Media.
Kushan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-04-2015, 12:52   #18
Ignitionnet
Pragmatist
 
Ignitionnet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Leeds, West Yorkshire
Age: 39
Posts: 13,996
Ignitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny stars
Ignitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny stars
Re: New DSLReports speedtester

Actually I'm not sure on that one now.

I just used the DSL setting and received 8 streams each way.

Oh well, still maxed out the connection so all good.
Ignitionnet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-04-2015, 19:17   #19
qasdfdsaq
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,207
qasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronze
qasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronze
Re: New DSLReports speedtester

Well there's always the manual setting tab
qasdfdsaq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-07-2015, 13:37   #20
pip08456
Sad Doig Fan!
 
pip08456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Barry South Wales
Age: 61
Services: As I spend little time at home have an arrangemet to use a neighbours SKY connection for a small fee
Posts: 6,346
pip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze array
pip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze array
Re: New DSLReports speedtester

Quote:
Originally Posted by qasdfdsaq View Post
Must be more to it than that, I picked "fibre" on every machine and it used 1 upstream on one machine and 24 upstreams on another.
Thought you were on FTTC quas?
pip08456 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 20-07-2015, 15:33   #21
qasdfdsaq
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,207
qasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronze
qasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronze
Re: New DSLReports speedtester

Quote:
Originally Posted by pip08456 View Post
Thought you were on FTTC quas?

VM D1 10/0.5 2008-2009
VM D3 50/1.5 2009-2011
BT FTTC 80/20 2011-2014
BT ADSL 11/1 2014-2015
BT FTTC 80/20 Last week till present.
qasdfdsaq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-07-2015, 14:36   #22
Chrysalis
VMNG300 RIP!!!
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Leics
Age: 38
Services: *-Sky 80/20-*
Posts: 11,834
Chrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze array
Chrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze array
Re: New DSLReports speedtester

for reference

no QoS on router, using plusnet pppoe.

buffer bloat C-E it varied.

no QoS on router, using sky dhcp auth

buffer bloat usually B but sometimes C

egress QoS on router using plusnet buffer bloat usually A but sometimes B
same on sky buffer bloat always A

QoS on router for ingress and egress on both isp's the buffer bloat is either A or A+ every time.

Very good tester.

Generally for most activities downstream QoS probably isnt needed as a low amount of threads on downstream will generally increase latency by a moderate amount only, whilst on upstream even a single threaded upload can make latency sky rocket. However I observed e.g. on steam downloads using no QoS on ingress has a pretty nasty effect causing packet loss for all other traffic. Steam bombard's the connection with 20+ connections during downloading and it seems the buffer gets completely swamped, doing QoS with 2mbit topped of my download speed stops the packet loss.

Other observations.

When restricting upload speeds and reducing upload buffers generally uploading is still able to flatline at the configured limit even single threaded, however doing the same on downstream will cause the download speeds to bounce around a bit at a bit under 100% utilisation (sometimes less depending on the congestion control etc.) which some people may not find acceptable (I expect if is any isp congestion speeds would plummet as the connection with reduced buffers will be much more "polite"), however multithread downloads can still typically flatline at the configured speed (e.g. steam).
Chrysalis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-07-2015, 15:47   #23
qasdfdsaq
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,207
qasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronze
qasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronze
Re: New DSLReports speedtester

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chrysalis View Post
doing the same on downstream will cause the download speeds to bounce around a bit at a bit under 100% utilisation (sometimes less depending on the congestion control etc.) which some people may not find acceptable (I expect if is any isp congestion speeds would plummet as the connection with reduced buffers will be much more "polite")
Your buffer settings would have no effect on ISP congestion because the buffering occurs within the ISP. Your window and ACK settings may have an effect though.
qasdfdsaq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-07-2015, 16:08   #24
Chrysalis
VMNG300 RIP!!!
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Leics
Age: 38
Services: *-Sky 80/20-*
Posts: 11,834
Chrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze array
Chrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze array
Re: New DSLReports speedtester

the isp wont buffer if you move the bottleneck.

here is an example of ingress QoS.
Attached Images
File Type: png netflix-ingress-buffer-limit.png (257.4 KB, 13 views)
Chrysalis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-07-2015, 17:44   #25
qasdfdsaq
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,207
qasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronze
qasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronze
Re: New DSLReports speedtester

Why would you deliberately bottleneck yourself if the ISP is congested?
qasdfdsaq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-07-2015, 18:24   #26
adduxi
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 373
adduxi is a glorious beacon of lightadduxi is a glorious beacon of lightadduxi is a glorious beacon of lightadduxi is a glorious beacon of lightadduxi is a glorious beacon of lightadduxi is a glorious beacon of lightadduxi is a glorious beacon of light
Re: New DSLReports speedtester

Just tried this out, Wireless, Windows 8.1 64bit, IE11, no changes to Test parameters.
Granted sitting about 20 feet from Access Point and looks like it used my Infinity circuit for uploading.

adduxi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-07-2015, 21:45   #27
Chrysalis
VMNG300 RIP!!!
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Leics
Age: 38
Services: *-Sky 80/20-*
Posts: 11,834
Chrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze array
Chrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze array
Re: New DSLReports speedtester

Quote:
Originally Posted by qasdfdsaq View Post
Why would you deliberately bottleneck yourself if the ISP is congested?
if the isp is congested the QoS goes out the window as then is no consistent line capacity.

If you were suggesting the line would be not worse affected under congestion, then yes maybe. But depends on the congestion I think, if the congestion hits after the buffer has grown then the larger buffers will probably give more throughput before they shrink. Thats my reckoning anyway.

In short router side QoS is pointless and a bad idea if there is frequent isp congestion.
Chrysalis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-07-2015, 18:36   #28
Paul M
Dr Pepper Addict
Cable Forum Team
 
Paul M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Nottingham
Age: 54
Services: VM Phone : Tivo Multiroom : VM Cable (200 Mbps) : Sky BB (38 Mbps)
Posts: 21,226
Paul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny stars
Paul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny stars
Re: New DSLReports speedtester

I cannot figure out how to get the images people are using above, is that a different tester ?
__________________

Baby, I was born this way.
Paul M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-07-2015, 19:54   #29
joglynne
Posting with Cattitude.
 
joglynne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Manchester. (VM area 20)
Services: Full House (XL), Vivid 200, Phone Talk Weekends
Posts: 12,032
joglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aura
joglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aura
Re: New DSLReports speedtester





The two tests are similar enough for me to stick with ookla as I like the way my results are illustrated. I guess the technical information contained in the DSLReports is more useful to members who understand what it means.
__________________
..."I purr, therefore I am." ~ Anonypuss
joglynne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-07-2015, 00:04   #30
Paul M
Dr Pepper Addict
Cable Forum Team
 
Paul M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Nottingham
Age: 54
Services: VM Phone : Tivo Multiroom : VM Cable (200 Mbps) : Sky BB (38 Mbps)
Posts: 21,226
Paul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny stars
Paul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny stars
Re: New DSLReports speedtester

So I figured out how to get the graphic to display, and ran another test.



My download speed is limited by the fact my router(s) only run 100M (Duplex) ports.

The upload is VirginSky.
__________________

Baby, I was born this way.
Paul M is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (1 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:21.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.