Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | SH2ac v SH3 - Advice Please

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

SH2ac v SH3 - Advice Please
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-10-2017, 06:16   #1
Superblade7
cf.geek
 
Superblade7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Sheffield
Services: Sky Q 2TB & Sky Q Mini (Box Sets with Cinema & Sports HD) with VM VIVID 100Mbps Broadband & M Phone
Posts: 579
Superblade7 has a reputation beyond reputeSuperblade7 has a reputation beyond reputeSuperblade7 has a reputation beyond reputeSuperblade7 has a reputation beyond reputeSuperblade7 has a reputation beyond reputeSuperblade7 has a reputation beyond reputeSuperblade7 has a reputation beyond reputeSuperblade7 has a reputation beyond reputeSuperblade7 has a reputation beyond reputeSuperblade7 has a reputation beyond reputeSuperblade7 has a reputation beyond reputeSuperblade7 has a reputation beyond reputeSuperblade7 has a reputation beyond repute
SH2ac v SH3 - Advice Please

Hi guys,

Not posted in a while but always a keen reader of CF.

Iím a big believer in the old adage of if it ainít broke donít fix it so I probably already know the answer to my query but just wanted to seek opinions from you guys with more technical knowledge.

Iím on 100Mbps with a SH2ac but just agreed to a new deal for the Player Bundle as, whilst I donít need the TV, itís kept me at a price Iím happy with for the 100Mbps and phone. As part of this deal they are sending me a V6 and SH3.

My first thought is to just leave the new kit in the box and continue with my existing setup as Iíve read many posts on various forums regarding issues with the SH3. I did read a few posts regarding the fact that Apple AirPrint doesnít work on the SH3 and if thatís the case then I think I am best sticking with the SH2ac as I do use AirPrint.

Anyway enough waffling and just wanted to ask for opinions from those whoíve experience of the SH3. Does it still have issues or have they all now been ironed out? Should I use it or stick with the SH2ac as Iím thinking?

Thanks in advance for your help!
Superblade7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 05-10-2017, 10:19   #2
JordanTheToaster
I Toast Bread
 
JordanTheToaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Bath
Age: 20
Services: Vivid 350?
Posts: 228
JordanTheToaster is on a distinguished roadJordanTheToaster is on a distinguished road
Re: SH2ac v SH3 - Advice Please

Keep your 2AC and leave the H3 somewhere away from your connection.
__________________
JordanTheToaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2017, 12:30   #3
dave.m
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 96
dave.m is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: SH2ac v SH3 - Advice Please

If you live in a higly congested area the SH3 might be better due to more downstream channels but other than that SH2ac all the way imo.
dave.m is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2017, 14:38   #4
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 6,512
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: SH2ac v SH3 - Advice Please

I am with you dude, I loved the shub2 and was on 200mbits for ages and it worked absolutely fine. I begrudgingly had to accept a shub3 last month when I upgraded to 350mbits because it can bond to 24 downstream channels versus the 8 that the shub2 can. I haven't had any problems at all, especially speed wise, but I have always used the shubs in modem mode and I have got my own proper router. I suggest you do the same.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2017, 20:33   #5
Superblade7
cf.geek
 
Superblade7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Sheffield
Services: Sky Q 2TB & Sky Q Mini (Box Sets with Cinema & Sports HD) with VM VIVID 100Mbps Broadband & M Phone
Posts: 579
Superblade7 has a reputation beyond reputeSuperblade7 has a reputation beyond reputeSuperblade7 has a reputation beyond reputeSuperblade7 has a reputation beyond reputeSuperblade7 has a reputation beyond reputeSuperblade7 has a reputation beyond reputeSuperblade7 has a reputation beyond reputeSuperblade7 has a reputation beyond reputeSuperblade7 has a reputation beyond reputeSuperblade7 has a reputation beyond reputeSuperblade7 has a reputation beyond reputeSuperblade7 has a reputation beyond reputeSuperblade7 has a reputation beyond repute
Re: SH2ac v SH3 - Advice Please

Thanks guys, you’ve reassured me I’m doing right to stick with the SH2ac. Cheers!
Superblade7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:12.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.