Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Vivid 350?

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Vivid 350?
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 25-08-2017, 17:13   #106
telfordcable
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,269
telfordcable has disabled reputation
Re: Vivid 350?

More showing off
telfordcable is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 25-08-2017, 17:42   #107
kalleh
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 74
kalleh is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Vivid 350?

Quote:
Originally Posted by telfordcable View Post
More showing off
Yeah did I also mention I have 20k in the bank and i'm placing an order with Fluidone for FTTPoD?



kalleh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-08-2017, 18:53   #108
JordanTheToaster
I Toast Bread
 
JordanTheToaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Bath
Age: 20
Services: Vivid 350?
Posts: 228
JordanTheToaster is on a distinguished roadJordanTheToaster is on a distinguished road
Re: Vivid 350?

On my old 80/20 connection it would take me an hour to download 26 gigs now for just 6 more than I was paying I can do it in 9 minuets, how is it hard to understand that people just have different needs or wants? I'm sure as **** happy paying this much just to download something faster.
__________________
JordanTheToaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-08-2017, 19:12   #109
kalleh
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 74
kalleh is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Vivid 350?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JordanTheToaster View Post
On my old 80/20 connection it would take me an hour to download 26 gigs now for just 6 more than I was paying I can do it in 9 minuets, how is it hard to understand that people just have different needs or wants? I'm sure as **** happy paying this much just to download something faster.

Read what I posted again put your thinking cap on digest what it says in the post then reply.

Then continue being happy as ****.
kalleh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-08-2017, 20:07   #110
JordanTheToaster
I Toast Bread
 
JordanTheToaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Bath
Age: 20
Services: Vivid 350?
Posts: 228
JordanTheToaster is on a distinguished roadJordanTheToaster is on a distinguished road
Re: Vivid 350?

It wasn't intended for you I would have thought that would have been obvious
__________________
JordanTheToaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-08-2017, 20:46   #111
Ignitionnet
Pragmatist
 
Ignitionnet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Leeds, West Yorkshire
Age: 39
Posts: 13,996
Ignitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny stars
Ignitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Vivid 350?

Quote:
Originally Posted by telfordcable View Post
Why do you all need 380/21 for? Why? At present 80/20 is more than enough for every days streaming, downloading etc. I just don't understand why everyone's want this 380/21 so badly or is it to show off speed test or mine is faster than your?

If virgin media 380/21 or BT 330/30 is available to my house I wouldn't bother to have it. More than happy with my current 80/20 FTTC. Don't need faster than that at present.
Reading your posts elsewhere this comes to mind immediately as this is a cable forum, and I imagine people will be perplexed by the lack of a 14 day trial on your alleged order when you only found the existence of Vivid 350 a matter of days earlier.

You were so interested in ultrafast you were happy spend thousands upfront and hundreds a month.

I remember this rather astonishing switch from being prepared to move home for FTTP to being content with standard broadband in the space of less than 2 hours.

You seem to have relapsed. I'd consider dipping into these funds, then carrying out your plan here.

What you're doing now isn't healthy. There're quite enough fantasists in the world.
Ignitionnet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-08-2017, 21:17   #112
telfordcable
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,269
telfordcable has disabled reputation
Re: Vivid 350?

This is me. Evil telfordcable
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 1046404107.jpg (159.4 KB, 34 views)
telfordcable is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-08-2017, 23:27   #113
2pence
cf.member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Slough, Berkshire
Services: VIVID 350 Fibre + Virgin Mobile VIP Unlimited Everything
Posts: 38
2pence is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Vivid 350?

telfordcable E X P O S E D.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ignitionnet View Post
Reading your posts elsewhere this comes to mind immediately as this is a cable forum, and I imagine people will be perplexed by the lack of a 14 day trial on your alleged order when you only found the existence of Vivid 350 a matter of days earlier.

You were so interested in ultrafast you were happy spend thousands upfront and hundreds a month.

I remember this rather astonishing switch from being prepared to move home for FTTP to being content with standard broadband in the space of less than 2 hours.

You seem to have relapsed. I'd consider dipping into these funds, then carrying out your plan here.

What you're doing now isn't healthy. There're quite enough fantasists in the world.
__________________
Hub 3.0: 9.1.116V, Router Mode | VIVID 350/20
2pence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-08-2017, 00:44   #114
SimonB79
cf.member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 84
SimonB79 will become famous soon enoughSimonB79 will become famous soon enoughSimonB79 will become famous soon enough
Unhappy Re: Vivid 350?

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2pence View Post
telfordcable E X P O S E D.
the poor **** clearly has issues!😳 ... possibly the worst case of OCD I've ever seen!😕 ... genuinely should seek medical help! 😇
SimonB79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-08-2017, 01:47   #115
Paul M
Dr Pepper Addict
Cable Forum Team
 
Paul M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Nottingham
Age: 54
Services: VM Phone : Tivo Multiroom : VM Cable (200 Mbps) : Sky BB (38 Mbps)
Posts: 21,205
Paul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny stars
Paul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Vivid 350?

Back to the topic please, we will deal with TC if necessary. Thanks.
__________________

Baby, I was born this way.
Paul M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-08-2017, 10:16   #116
kalleh
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 74
kalleh is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Vivid 350?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JordanTheToaster View Post
It wasn't intended for you I would have thought that would have been obvious
Apologies thought your post was directed at me.

Sorry about the misunderstanding!
kalleh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-2017, 19:30   #117
Aye Up
Barking up the wrong tree
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Manchester
Age: 33
Services: Sky+HD Cinema & Sports VM Phone & 200Mb Gamer, BT Phone Line & Broadband YouView
Posts: 33
Aye Up is on a distinguished roadAye Up is on a distinguished road
Re: Vivid 350?

How much is this on top of 200 Gamer?
Aye Up is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-2017, 19:54   #118
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 6,504
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Vivid 350?

I don't think there is s set price because 200 Gamer doesn't exist anymore. You are best ringing up and seeing what deal they offer you because I was expecting to pay an extra 10/month and they have given it to me for free.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-2017, 20:39   #119
Aye Up
Barking up the wrong tree
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Manchester
Age: 33
Services: Sky+HD Cinema & Sports VM Phone & 200Mb Gamer, BT Phone Line & Broadband YouView
Posts: 33
Aye Up is on a distinguished roadAye Up is on a distinguished road
Re: Vivid 350?

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Maximus View Post
I don't think there is s set price because 200 Gamer doesn't exist anymore. You are best ringing up and seeing what deal they offer you because I was expecting to pay an extra 10/month and they have given it to me for free.
I have just went on Live Chat and its cost me an extra fivee....they said it wasn't available in my area only VIVID 300 but the download speed and config file say other wise
Aye Up is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:39.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.