Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Thinking of upgrading from VIVID 200 Gamer to VIVID 300

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Thinking of upgrading from VIVID 200 Gamer to VIVID 300
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 20-08-2017, 04:49   #31
2pence
cf.member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Slough, Berkshire
Services: VIVID 350 Fibre + Virgin Mobile VIP Unlimited Everything
Posts: 38
2pence is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Thinking of upgrading from VIVID 200 Gamer to VIVID 300

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cromulent View Post
Do I just ring up Virgin Media and ask about VIVID 350? It still isn't listed on their website?
When I was on VIVID 200 I couldn't see an option on their site to upgrade to VIVID 300. When I did postcode search, VIVID 300 showed up. I rang customer service and said that postcode search showed VIVID 300. They checked and agreed that it indeed was available. Within minutes I was up and running on 300mbit. Cost was just 1 more (i.e. 46/mo to 47/mo).

Will try on Monday to go onto 350mbit profile. I hope they'll do it for free since I got a letter recently regarding a price increase of my VIVID 300 by 2.99 from 1st November.
__________________
Hub 3.0: 9.1.116V, Router Mode | VIVID 350/20
2pence is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 20-08-2017, 08:53   #32
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 6,512
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Thinking of upgrading from VIVID 200 Gamer to VIVID 300

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cromulent View Post
Do I just ring up Virgin Media and ask about VIVID 350? It still isn't listed on their website?
yup, the chances are that they'll tell you the same as what they have said to me and a few others on here which is the max you can get is 300. Take it anyway because the chances are they'll put you in 350 as you can see from my screen shot.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-08-2017, 13:35   #33
Cromulent
cf.member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Services: VIVID 350, Sky Q
Posts: 71
Cromulent is on a distinguished roadCromulent is on a distinguished road
Re: Thinking of upgrading from VIVID 200 Gamer to VIVID 300

Just rang up VM and they put me on VIVID 350. Just got to wait 24 hours for my package to be upgraded now. Not sure how long it normally takes after ringing VM for the package to change on your router.
Cromulent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-08-2017, 14:40   #34
Synthetic
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 555
Synthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really nice
Re: Thinking of upgrading from VIVID 200 Gamer to VIVID 300

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cromulent View Post
Just rang up VM and they put me on VIVID 350. Just got to wait 24 hours for my package to be upgraded now. Not sure how long it normally takes after ringing VM for the package to change on your router.
It's usually pretty much instant.
Synthetic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 22-08-2017, 14:40   #35
BenMcr
Virgin Media Staff
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Manchester
Services: Virgin Media V6 and TiVo, Full House TV, VIVID 300
Posts: 16,204
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Thinking of upgrading from VIVID 200 Gamer to VIVID 300

As long as you have the right Hub - VIVID 350 will definitely need the Hub 3.0
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but all views are my own.
BenMcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-08-2017, 15:48   #36
Cromulent
cf.member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Services: VIVID 350, Sky Q
Posts: 71
Cromulent is on a distinguished roadCromulent is on a distinguished road
Re: Thinking of upgrading from VIVID 200 Gamer to VIVID 300

Quote:
Originally Posted by Synthetic View Post
It's usually pretty much instant.
Quote:
Originally Posted by BenMcr View Post
As long as you have the right Hub - VIVID 350 will definitely need the Hub 3.0
VM are such a bunch of clowns. When I rang up to order I said VIVID 350 about 5 or 6 times and told them that I already have a Super Hub 3. I've just got an email from them saying VIVID 300 and that I have to wait for equipment to arrive.

It really winds me up that they expect you to speak to people who obviously don't have a great grasp of English.
Cromulent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-08-2017, 15:52   #37
Kushan
FORMER Virgin Media Staff
 
Kushan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Warrington
Posts: 4,334
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Re: Thinking of upgrading from VIVID 200 Gamer to VIVID 300

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cromulent View Post
VM are such a bunch of clowns. When I rang up to order I said VIVID 350 about 5 or 6 times and told them that I already have a Super Hub 3. I've just got an email from them saying VIVID 300 and that I have to wait for equipment to arrive.

It really winds me up that they expect you to speak to people who obviously don't have a great grasp of English.
I wouldn't blame the agents you spoke to on the automated email - agents have nothing to do with that and it's some automated system somewhere cocking up. If you have a SH3, you should get the profile - have you checked your modem config?

It's possible your old modem is still on your account somewhere, it's not meant to be possible but I seen it happen once or twice.
__________________
My views are my own and in no way reflect those of Virgin Media.
Kushan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-08-2017, 19:02   #38
Cromulent
cf.member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Services: VIVID 350, Sky Q
Posts: 71
Cromulent is on a distinguished roadCromulent is on a distinguished road
Re: Thinking of upgrading from VIVID 200 Gamer to VIVID 300

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kushan View Post
I wouldn't blame the agents you spoke to on the automated email - agents have nothing to do with that and it's some automated system somewhere cocking up. If you have a SH3, you should get the profile - have you checked your modem config?

It's possible your old modem is still on your account somewhere, it's not meant to be possible but I seen it happen once or twice.
OK this is weird. The email said VIVID 300 but when I log in to My Virgin Media account on their website it now says VIVID 350. Upgrade hasn't happened yet though so can't verify it for the moment.
Cromulent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-08-2017, 17:42   #39
Synthetic
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 555
Synthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really nice
Re: Thinking of upgrading from VIVID 200 Gamer to VIVID 300

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cromulent View Post
OK this is weird. The email said VIVID 300 but when I log in to My Virgin Media account on their website it now says VIVID 350. Upgrade hasn't happened yet though so can't verify it for the moment.
Tried a reboot of the SHUB?
Synthetic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 24-08-2017, 22:49   #40
Skie
a giant headend
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 991
Skie has reached the bronze age
Skie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze age
Re: Thinking of upgrading from VIVID 200 Gamer to VIVID 300

VM + arse from elbow often go together in the same sentence.
Skie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-08-2017, 11:22   #41
Cromulent
cf.member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Services: VIVID 350, Sky Q
Posts: 71
Cromulent is on a distinguished roadCromulent is on a distinguished road
Re: Thinking of upgrading from VIVID 200 Gamer to VIVID 300

Quote:
Originally Posted by Synthetic View Post
Tried a reboot of the SHUB?
Apparently they had scheduled the upgrade for September the 21st for some reason. I rang them up and they activated the upgrade and rebooted the modem instantly and I got the new speed. This is my current speed test now.

Cromulent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-09-2017, 23:50   #42
dragon
cf.mega poster
 
dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,883
dragon has reached the bronze age
dragon has reached the bronze agedragon has reached the bronze agedragon has reached the bronze agedragon has reached the bronze agedragon has reached the bronze agedragon has reached the bronze agedragon has reached the bronze agedragon has reached the bronze agedragon has reached the bronze agedragon has reached the bronze age
Re: Thinking of upgrading from VIVID 200 Gamer to VIVID 300

I thought about it briefly then decided it wouldn't be worth upgrading as parts of my LAN can't keep up with the 200 let alone faster (powerline)

If they did 350/35 then maybe i'd be interested.
__________________
'It's not a bug its a feature'
dragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-09-2017, 01:41   #43
Paul M
Dr Pepper Addict
Cable Forum Team
 
Paul M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Nottingham
Age: 54
Services: VM Phone : Tivo Multiroom : VM Cable (200 Mbps) : Sky BB (38 Mbps)
Posts: 21,226
Paul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny stars
Paul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Thinking of upgrading from VIVID 200 Gamer to VIVID 300

Quote:
Originally Posted by dragon View Post
If they did 350/35 then maybe i'd be interested.
A lot of people would be interested, including me.
__________________

Baby, I was born this way.
Paul M is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:54.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.