Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Business Broadband Static IP

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Business Broadband Static IP
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 17-05-2017, 10:14   #1
InsaneNutter
cf.member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Services: Virgin 200mbit / Superhub 3 Modem / pfSense Firewall
Posts: 80
InsaneNutter is an unknown quantity at this point
Business Broadband Static IP

Currently I have 150meg Virgin Media Business Broadband with a dynamic IP at our office, I "upgraded" to this after all the issues with the original Suberhub on the 50meg service crashing after a few hours with a the 5x static IP's.

Currently the SuperHub 2 (VMDG490) is configured in modem mode with a pfSense box doing the routing for various VLAN's on our network.

I now see Virgin Media are offering static IP's again on some new tiers, however i'm not sure if its worth switching over to this based on customers experiences on the VM forums.

From what I gather we would be given the Hitron router, however if you put the Hitron router in modem mode you can't use your static IP addresses, the Hitron has to do a GRE tunnel for your static IP's wich people are apparently finding unreliable. pfSense would not be able to do the GRE tunnel i'm lead to believe.

Someone also seems to mention the SuperHub 2 can do a single static IP and modem mode on the 150mb plan (mentioned here), which to be honest would be perfect if true. All we really need it for is for people to VPN / RDP in to the office, the 20meg upload would be a bonus, however not essential.

Our SuperHub 2 is rock solid and the dynamic ip has only changed once in the last couple of years. I've setup a script which update's a DNS record with our new IP if it happens to change again. I guess i'd just feel better knowing we actually had a static ip, however based on past experiences with VM i'm thinking it might be better not to fix something which ain't broken.

I guess what i'm asking is can I get a single static IP from Virgin Media and keep using modem mode as I currently do?
__________________
InsaneNutter is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 17-05-2017, 17:41   #2
General Maximus
Phoenix Legions
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 200mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 6,044
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Business Broadband Static IP

the answer is yes. The option for static ips afaik is independent of tier with regards to speed. For the package you are on the single routable ip will be allocated to the first device on your network which will be your router if the shub is in modem mode and everything behind the router (i.e. your lan) will still have a local address and your router will have to do nat. There is a 5 ip subnet option if you need servers or other clients on your network to have a routable ip and again, I am sure this is independent of tier/speed. I am sure I have seen other posts in the forum where people have done this with their own router and set up the l2tp tunnel.

There is a forum user who knows this stuff inside and out, I'll send him a pm and hopefully we'll be graced with his words of wisdom soon.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 17-05-2017, 18:33   #3
vm_tech
cf.addict
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 243
vm_tech is a glorious beacon of lightvm_tech is a glorious beacon of lightvm_tech is a glorious beacon of lightvm_tech is a glorious beacon of lightvm_tech is a glorious beacon of lightvm_tech is a glorious beacon of lightvm_tech is a glorious beacon of light
Re: Business Broadband Static IP

There is no static ip option for the sh2

---------- Post added at 18:33 ---------- Previous post was at 18:32 ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by vm_tech View Post
There is no static ip option for the sh2
And you won't get a static ip with modem mode on a hitron
vm_tech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-05-2017, 20:05   #4
General Maximus
Phoenix Legions
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 200mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 6,044
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Business Broadband Static IP

it is all coming back to me now. I think the static ip option is only available on the 5 ip package and you can still use your own router as the first ip will go to the hitron and the second ip will go to your 3rd party router. I pm'd ccarmock earlier so hopefully he'll reply at some point.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight

Last edited by General Maximus; 17-05-2017 at 21:20.
General Maximus is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 17-05-2017, 21:14   #5
ccarmock
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 642
ccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud of
Re: Business Broadband Static IP

vm_tech is correct, if you take any of the static IP option - ie 1 , 5 or 13 addresses this will prevent you using modem mode on the Hitron, which is now the only device used for business installs.

However I am assuming you want modem mode to have a static public IP address on the device behind the Hitron?

That is possible, and exactly what I do now.

If you take the 5 IP address option (which is available with options 2 & 3) you can have the first IP in the block assigned to the Hitron and the next (and subsequent) assigned to the device behind the Hitron.

In this mode the Hitron will automatically have NAT disabled, and WiFi disabled. While it's not actually in a modem mode, it behaves as close to being in modem mode as it can with fixed IP options.

I have been running that way since last August as I was included on a pilot of the fixed IP solution on the Hitron on the 200 Mb/s service.

I've recently upgraded to the 350/20 Mb/s service. My fixed IP block did not change, and all is working very well.

I didn't have many issues with the older SH1 based fixed IP address service, but the Hitron is a more stable and robust device. There were reports of performance issues with it in fixed IP address mode, but these have long been addressed with the firmware updates.

All in all it's a very good, stable service.

So in summary don't worry about modem mode is my advice - get a 5 IP block and configure it as I mentioned and you should be fine.
ccarmock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2017, 14:10   #6
APS
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 203
APS is a jewel in the roughAPS is a jewel in the roughAPS is a jewel in the roughAPS is a jewel in the roughAPS is a jewel in the rough
Re: Business Broadband Static IP

Hi ccarmock, after a long wait, we are having a Hitron installed on Monday with the 5 IP address option. We intend to use it with our main router on one fixed IP address.

Do you have any tips for the setup of the router, e.g. MTU size and any specific firewall settings.

In the past when we changed to the 50 Mb service we had to reduce the MTU size to match the tunnelingprotocol they use and change the firewall to let some specific packets go out otherwise the connection was dropped.

Any help will be gratefully received!
APS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2017, 21:36   #7
ccarmock
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 642
ccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud of
Re: Business Broadband Static IP

Quote:
Originally Posted by APS View Post
Hi ccarmock, after a long wait, we are having a Hitron installed on Monday with the 5 IP address option. We intend to use it with our main router on one fixed IP address.

Do you have any tips for the setup of the router, e.g. MTU size and any specific firewall settings.

In the past when we changed to the 50 Mb service we had to reduce the MTU size to match the tunnelingprotocol they use and change the firewall to let some specific packets go out otherwise the connection was dropped.

Any help will be gratefully received!
I have my router (Draytek 2960) with an MTU of 1462 and seem to be fine with that. I have a few router to router IPSEC tunnels built too.

There are no specific firewall rules to set on the Hitron - it just works with the default settings for me. I use my own router for the inbound firewall rules, and have a few ports open for devices behind the Draytek.

An advantage of using a Draytek is it's a router that will support secondary IP addresses on it's WAN interface - Draytek call it Multi-NAT, so you can make use of the other fixed IP addresses in your block.

You will see that when in fixed IP routed subnet mode the Hitron will disable it's own WiFi and NAT will be disabled on it, so you will need to provide this on your own router etc behind as required.

Recently the firmware of the Hitron has been updated, so when yours is installed suggest you verify it's on the latest 4.5.10.161-SIP-UPC.

I think I remember you posted about the issues you suffered with the Netgear based SH1 dropping the L2TP tunnel used for the fixed IP option, and lockups? I haven't had any stability issues with the Hitron at all.

Obviously performance is governed by the VM network in your area, but so far I get close to 360 MB/s download. Upload still often falls short of the 20 Mb/s - often topping out at about 14 Mb/s.
ccarmock is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:16.


Server: radium.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.