Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Business Broadband Static IP

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Business Broadband Static IP
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-08-2017, 11:23   #16
alifen
cf.member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 3
alifen is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Business Broadband Static IP

mrdanny - did you hear anything back or see any new firmware get installed?
alifen is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 02-08-2017, 18:15   #17
mrdanny
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 2
mrdanny is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Business Broadband Static IP

OK so nothing pushed through yet, but not surprised, they have been continually checking the signal levels in our area, my guess is that it will not get pushed through today but is not far off ( time scales never stick with VM). Will let you know anyway.
mrdanny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2017, 11:25   #18
InsaneNutter
cf.member
 
InsaneNutter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Services: Virgin 200mbit / Superhub 3 Modem / pfSense Firewall
Posts: 84
InsaneNutter is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Business Broadband Static IP

I just wanted to thank people for the replies here, I keep checking back on the thread.

It's a bit of a joke almost 3 years later so many people are still having issues with Static IP's on Virgin's Business Broadband.

I had all the issues with the original Superhub back in October / November 2014, after 6 weeks I just ended up getting rid of the static IP block so we could have a modem that didn't crash every 6 hours.

I don't think it's worth risking it at this point, it seems a lottery as to how your connection will be with a Static IP... based on the experiences people have posted here and on the VM forums anyway.
__________________

Last edited by InsaneNutter; 07-08-2017 at 11:34.
InsaneNutter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2017, 23:36   #19
ccarmock
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 666
ccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud of
Re: Business Broadband Static IP

From what I understand the fix isn't new firmware for the Hitron - just that you will be moved to a different GRE tunnel endpoint within the VM network that is running different firmware which is under test.
ccarmock is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:37.


Server: calcium.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.