Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Anyone else having problems in Lincoln?

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Anyone else having problems in Lincoln?
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-10-2017, 17:43   #91
magnentius
cf.member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 15
magnentius is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Anyone else having problems in Lincoln?

reference your request sorry for omissions

downstream channels as follows

ch1 299000000 -17 40.9 256 qam chan id 17
ch2 323000000 -22 40.3 "" "" "" 20
ch3 315000000 -2 40.9 "" "" "" 19
ch4 307000000 -2 40.3 "" "" "" 18
ch5 291000000 -1.7 40.3 "" "" "" 16
ch6 283000000 -1.5 40.9 "" "" "" 15
ch7 275000000 -1.5 40.3 "" "" "" 14
ch8 267000000 -1.5 40.3 "" "" "" 13
ch9 259000000 -1.5 40.3 "" "" "" 12
ch10 251000000 -1.5 40.9 "" "" "" 11
ch11 243000000 -1.5 40.3 "" "" "" 10
ch12 235000000 -1.5 40.9 "" "" "" 9
ch13 227000000 -1.4 28.5 "" "" "" 8
ch14 219000000 -1 38.9 "" "" "" 7
ch15 211000000 -0.9 40.9 "" "" "" 6
ch16 203000000 -0.7 40.9 "" "" "" 5
ch17 195000000 -0.7 40.3 "" "" "" 4
ch18 187000000 -0.5 40.9 "" "" "" 3
ch19 179000000 0 40.3 "" "" "" 2
ch20 171000000 0 40.3 "" "" "" 1

upstream channels

Ch ID4 258000000 ATDMA 43.8 16qam 6400000 5120
ch ID3 326000000 "" 45.3 "" "" 5120

I hope this is ok

thx

---------- Post added at 16:28 ---------- Previous post was at 16:11 ----------

current download speed 26.39 Mbps

currant upload speed 12.32 Mbps

on a 200 Mbps connection

WTF

---------- Post added at 17:43 ---------- Previous post was at 16:28 ----------

Here we go again, 17:40 hrs speed test now showa

Download 212.61 Mbps

Upload 12.32Mbps

Who knows???
magnentius is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 08-10-2017, 23:59   #92
sinagua2
cf.member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1
sinagua2 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Anyone else having problems in Lincoln?

Not in Lincoln but my service has collapsed over the last couple of days. 0.2 download currently i.e one thousandth of the advertised speed. Brings back memories of dialup Strangely upstream is OK. Needless to say I'll be dumping all my Virgin services next week.
sinagua2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2017, 01:03   #93
magnentius
cf.member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 15
magnentius is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Anyone else having problems in Lincoln?

See my posts above but it would appear to be network upgrades that are the problem trying to deal with over utilisation with an aging network

---------- Post added at 01:03 ---------- Previous post was at 00:59 ----------

At this time I now have 172.43 download
and 12.28 upload
magnentius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2017, 07:52   #94
GazCBG
cf.mega poster
 
GazCBG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Lincoln
Age: 41
Services: 200Mb (Superhub v3) | TV: 2x TiVo on XL | Phone
Posts: 1,003
GazCBG is a jewel in the roughGazCBG is a jewel in the roughGazCBG is a jewel in the roughGazCBG is a jewel in the roughGazCBG is a jewel in the rough
Re: Anyone else having problems in Lincoln?

Quote:
Originally Posted by magnentius View Post
downstream channels as follows

ch1 299000000 -17 40.9 256 qam chan id 17
ch2 323000000 -22 40.3 "" "" "" 20
Are these -17 and -22?
If they are that will not help

Quote:
Originally Posted by magnentius View Post
upstream channels

Ch ID4 258000000 ATDMA 43.8 16qam 6400000 5120
ch ID3 326000000 "" 45.3 "" "" 5120
Could be a possible SNR issue, as they should be at 64qam.
__________________
Intel Core i5-7500 // Gigabyte GA-B250-HD3P // EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 FTW // 16GB HyperX (2x8GB) 2400MHz DDR4 // 250GB Ė Samsung 850 Evo SSD // 3x 2TB Toshiba P300
GazCBG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2017, 10:22   #95
magnentius
cf.member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 15
magnentius is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Anyone else having problems in Lincoln?

sorry, -1.7 and - 2.2 however the upstream channels are showing as 16 qam
magnentius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2017, 18:43   #96
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 200mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 6,406
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Anyone else having problems in Lincoln?

yeah, that is what I was going to day. Your power levels are fine, the only thing which would indicate a problem is the fact that the upstreams are qam16 and that would be because of a noise issue which reaffirms what we already know.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2017, 19:38   #97
Jon22
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newport, Shropshire
Posts: 257
Jon22 is on a distinguished roadJon22 is on a distinguished road
Re: Anyone else having problems in Lincoln?

Assuming the upstream channels are meant to be on 64QAM, not all areas are configured for that yet, so 16QAM might be all that’s available.
Jon22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2017, 20:06   #98
magnentius
cf.member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 15
magnentius is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Anyone else having problems in Lincoln?

Thanks for the info. gives me ammo if I end up speaking to vm. However speeds have been higher since sunday evening so maybe they are getting there.
magnentius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2017, 21:21   #99
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 200mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 6,406
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Anyone else having problems in Lincoln?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon22 View Post
Assuming the upstream channels are meant to be on 64QAM, not all areas are configured for that yet, so 16QAM might be all thatís available.
Perhaps but i dont think so. He is on the other side of town from me and 5 miles away max. I have been on qam64 for ages and i imagine he should be too. You are talking about the city center with the county hospital, main police station and a gazillion students.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2017, 21:39   #100
Jon22
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newport, Shropshire
Posts: 257
Jon22 is on a distinguished roadJon22 is on a distinguished road
Re: Anyone else having problems in Lincoln?

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Maximus View Post
Perhaps but i dont think so. He is on the other side of town from me and 5 miles away max. I have been on qam64 for ages and i imagine he should be too. You are talking about the city center with the county hospital, main police station and a gazillion students.
True, you would hope VM would do it right, if itís likely to have lots of connections. Hopefully itís not like here where my dadís connection, who is about 4 miles from me, has 2x 64QAM upstream, although on a different CMTS. Where as mine is still bumbling along on 2x 16QAM.
Jon22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2017, 23:30   #101
Nedkelly
Hfc engineer
 
Nedkelly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: North East lincolnshire
Age: 41
Services: V6 & Tivo SH3 on 300mb and 200mb and a telephone
Posts: 2,711
Nedkelly has a bronzed appealNedkelly has a bronzed appeal
Nedkelly has a bronzed appealNedkelly has a bronzed appealNedkelly has a bronzed appealNedkelly has a bronzed appealNedkelly has a bronzed appealNedkelly has a bronzed appealNedkelly has a bronzed appealNedkelly has a bronzed appealNedkelly has a bronzed appealNedkelly has a bronzed appealNedkelly has a bronzed appealNedkelly has a bronzed appeal
Smile Re: Anyone else having problems in Lincoln?

There are parts of Lincoln that are still on 16 qam but there may be 4 upstream channel to chose from .If the noise got really bad then the cmts would use qpsk but it has to be really bad for this to happen . Question for those in Lincoln when the modem drops its speed do you loose any of the downstream channels ? Also do you see the upstream power levels increase
__________________
V6 its the future
Nedkelly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2017, 17:09   #102
Ignitionnet
Pragmatist
 
Ignitionnet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Leeds, West Yorkshire
Age: 39
Posts: 13,967
Ignitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny stars
Ignitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Anyone else having problems in Lincoln?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nedkelly View Post
There are parts of Lincoln that are still on 16 qam but there may be 4 upstream channel to chose from .
Wonder if the Liberty Global Access monkeys will get around to following the clearly defined and well-documented process to bond these before we've all died of extreme old age?
Ignitionnet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2017, 18:03   #103
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 200mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 6,406
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Anyone else having problems in Lincoln?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nedkelly View Post
Also do you see the upstream power levels increase
yup, that is what happened to me when I had my two consecutive weekend disconnects. My upstreams dropped to qam16 and the power went from 42.5 (which it had been for years) to over 50.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:14.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.