Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Upstream congestion

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Upstream congestion
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 27-11-2017, 21:54   #1
Jon22
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newport, Shropshire
Posts: 284
Jon22 is on a distinguished roadJon22 is on a distinguished road
Upstream congestion

Thought Iíd start a new thread rather than clogging up others.

Been getting a rise in average latency, just recently. Seems to be down to upstream congestion.

VM community thread: https://community.virginmedia.com/t5...n/td-p/3562884

Download speeds donít seem to be affected but upload speeds are usually half ish of the 20Mb.
http://www.speedtest.net/my-result/i/2359945289 Done over wifi but wired is the same.



Is this likely to be easy for VM to fix? Iím hoping that when 4 upstream channels are bonded, itíll help to alleviate the problem.
Jon22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 28-11-2017, 13:24   #2
Jon22
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newport, Shropshire
Posts: 284
Jon22 is on a distinguished roadJon22 is on a distinguished road
Re: Upstream congestion

Ah, the live tbb graph isnít actually showing the live graph for some reason. Clicking on it takes it to the live graph.
Jon22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-11-2017, 19:46   #3
Jon22
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newport, Shropshire
Posts: 284
Jon22 is on a distinguished roadJon22 is on a distinguished road
Re: Upstream congestion

Wired speed test. Been fine most of the day until around 6pm.

Jon22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-11-2017, 21:11   #4
djfunkdup
NoT 1oF tHe UsUaLSuSpeCtS
 
djfunkdup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: DaRk SiDe Of ThE MooN
Services: Vivid350/20+Mbps 'Standalone Broadband Connection'
Posts: 433
djfunkdup has a reputation beyond reputedjfunkdup has a reputation beyond reputedjfunkdup has a reputation beyond reputedjfunkdup has a reputation beyond reputedjfunkdup has a reputation beyond reputedjfunkdup has a reputation beyond reputedjfunkdup has a reputation beyond reputedjfunkdup has a reputation beyond reputedjfunkdup has a reputation beyond reputedjfunkdup has a reputation beyond reputedjfunkdup has a reputation beyond reputedjfunkdup has a reputation beyond reputedjfunkdup has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Upstream congestion

Just moved up from Vivid200 To Vivid350 but everything seams fine with the upload.Area Code 28.Hope this helps.


__________________
When adversity strikes, that's when you have to be the most calm. Take a step back, stay strong, stay grounded and press on.
djfunkdup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-11-2017, 21:40   #5
Jon22
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newport, Shropshire
Posts: 284
Jon22 is on a distinguished roadJon22 is on a distinguished road
Re: Upstream congestion

Thanks. Think itís probably just a local issue. Snapshot graph below, red stripe is me updating the router firmware:
Jon22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2017, 12:38   #6
Jon22
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newport, Shropshire
Posts: 284
Jon22 is on a distinguished roadJon22 is on a distinguished road
Re: Upstream congestion

Just to update, the Hub rebooted itself last Wednesday and things have been fine since. No peak time rise in latency etc. Not sure what was changed, no additional upstream channels added, just a change in the frequency of the bonded upstreams.
Jon22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2017, 00:52   #7
telfordcable
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Telford
Services: VIVID 200 stand alone broadband with Hub 3
Posts: 1,272
telfordcable has disabled reputation
Re: Upstream congestion

I am back. I am now with VM VIVID 200 with Hub 3. Soon will get a speed boost to VIVID 350
telfordcable is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2017, 21:14   #8
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 6,584
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Upstream congestion

why aren't you on vivid 500?
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2017, 15:53   #9
Jon22
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newport, Shropshire
Posts: 284
Jon22 is on a distinguished roadJon22 is on a distinguished road
Re: Upstream congestion

Well, it didn't last very long. Back to rises in the latency.

Jon22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2017, 18:39   #10
kalleh
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 79
kalleh is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Upstream congestion

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon22 View Post
Well, it didn't last very long. Back to rises in the latency.


Might want to consider a FTTC connection if latency matters.

Last edited by kalleh; 10-12-2017 at 18:39. Reason: spelling correction
kalleh is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2017, 18:48   #11
Jon22
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newport, Shropshire
Posts: 284
Jon22 is on a distinguished roadJon22 is on a distinguished road
Re: Upstream congestion

Quote:
Originally Posted by kalleh View Post
Might want to consider a FTTC connection if latency matters.
I did consider it, actually had an order placed with PlusNet but cancelled it. Would of had to pay probably £200 to get out of contract with Virgin and even then, the BT master socket is in the wrong place and would ideally require moving. Otherwise I would of been relying on wifi for everything as there is no easy to way to run ethernet to where I would want it. Powerline was no good, connection was intermittent at best going from the nearest socket to a socket upstairs.

Last edited by Jon22; 10-12-2017 at 18:51.
Jon22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2017, 18:55   #12
telfordcable
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Telford
Services: VIVID 200 stand alone broadband with Hub 3
Posts: 1,272
telfordcable has disabled reputation
Re: Upstream congestion

Does virgin media selling Static IP Address, if so how much per month?
telfordcable is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2017, 18:59   #13
Jon22
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newport, Shropshire
Posts: 284
Jon22 is on a distinguished roadJon22 is on a distinguished road
Re: Upstream congestion

Quote:
Originally Posted by telfordcable View Post
Does virgin media selling Static IP Address, if so how much per month?
Only on a business account I think?
Jon22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2017, 19:03   #14
ccarmock
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 690
ccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud of
Re: Upstream congestion

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon22 View Post
Only on a business account I think?
That's right there are three options available for static IP addresses on a business account:-

Single Static
5 static IP addresses
13 static IP addresses
ccarmock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2017, 19:12   #15
telfordcable
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Telford
Services: VIVID 200 stand alone broadband with Hub 3
Posts: 1,272
telfordcable has disabled reputation
Re: Upstream congestion

I just don't understand why can't VM selling static ip address for residential customer as well as a one off payment just like Plusnet did. Because of CCTV need static IP Address.
telfordcable is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:47.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.