Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | HUB3 Port forwarding issues

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

HUB3 Port forwarding issues
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-12-2017, 20:04   #1
leshill
cf.member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 4
leshill is an unknown quantity at this point
HUB3 Port forwarding issues

Hi there,

I have Virgin media Fibre with TV & Internet with hub3 router.

I've been trying to get my router configured for my CCTV via port forwarding. I had this setup and working with my Sky router with no issues.

Ever since I moved to Virgin I've never been able to get Port Forwarding to work.

Recently having hit the Virgin media Forum I find that this is a know issue which they say is resolved by downgrading to the Hub2 AC.

I called VM tech support and explained the problem. I was then told that to get help with the issue I had to pay 30.00. I said that was not acceptable so I was then advised to cancel. Shame on you Virgin, you don't deserve loyal customers and you don't deserved to be in business.

My question to you technical people out there is if I buy from Ebay the Hub2 ac router can I simply plug this in or do I have to get an engineer to site so as to make it work?

Cheers in advanced.
leshill is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 03-12-2017, 20:49   #2
joglynne
cf.mega poster
 
joglynne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Manchester. (VM area 20)
Services: Full House (XL), Vivid 200, Phone Talk Weekends
Posts: 12,043
joglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aura
joglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aura
Re: HUB3 Port forwarding issues

Hi and welcome to the forum leshill.

Any hub you buy from any source other than VM will be unusable.

I would say that it would be an expensive doorstop but the hubs are all so light weight they wouldn't keep a door open.

If you hang around I am sure one of our more technically minded members will be along to give you any work around if there is one.
joglynne is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2017, 16:14   #3
Paul M
Dr Pepper Addict
Cable Forum Team
 
Paul M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Nottingham
Age: 55
Services: VM Phone : Sky TV : VM Cable (350 Mbps) : Sky BB (38 Mbps)
Posts: 21,305
Paul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny stars
Paul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny stars
Re: HUB3 Port forwarding issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by leshill View Post
My question to you technical people out there is if I buy from Ebay the Hub2 ac router can I simply plug this in or do I have to get an engineer to site so as to make it work?
You cannot use an actual Hub other than what VM supply you.

However, you can put the SH3 into modem mode, and then connect it to your own router, and use that instead (something many of us, including me, do).
__________________

Baby, I was born this way.
Paul M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2017, 18:41   #4
Matthew
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Lincolnshire
Age: 29
Posts: 1,954
Matthew has reached the bronze age
Matthew has reached the bronze ageMatthew has reached the bronze ageMatthew has reached the bronze ageMatthew has reached the bronze age
Re: HUB3 Port forwarding issues

I have my SH3 working with no issues, port forwards for my CCTV fine.

Set your CCTV on a static, go into SH3, advanced settings, security, port forwarding, create new rule.

Add the IP of your CCTV in, local start and end point wants to be the port you need open, same on external unless you want to use different, select TCP or UDP, if not sure select both, then enable.
__________________
Matt
Matthew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2017, 19:27   #5
rtho782
cf.member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 76
rtho782 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: HUB3 Port forwarding issues

Another +1 for modem mode. I have a full UTM firewall doing "router" duties, and ubiquiti WLAN APs.
rtho782 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2017, 23:30   #6
leshill
cf.member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 4
leshill is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: HUB3 Port forwarding issues

Hi there,

yep done all that but doesn't work and its deffo down to the hub3 and not the CCTV

---------- Post added at 22:30 ---------- Previous post was at 22:23 ----------

Hi there,

So it looks like the modem meth is the route I need to go down.

Right so I have a sky router I guess I can use for this.

What I need to know now is how do I setup and configure this.

HUB3 RG45 to Sky Router RG45 cable.
HUB3 connected to BB cable (coax)

So I guess then I configure port forwarding rule on Sky Router.

so what about the fact that both devices are now broadcasting a wifi network. My CCT box which is RG45 connected I guess will connect into SKY HUB.

Neither Hub3 or Sky router will be configured with DHCP.

Also guess I need to set sky router not to be on 192.168.0.1 because thehub3 will be on this so I guess this needs to be on 192.168.0.2 with DFG 192.168.0.1 which will be the HUb3.

what have a missed
leshill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2017, 00:29   #7
Paul M
Dr Pepper Addict
Cable Forum Team
 
Paul M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Nottingham
Age: 55
Services: VM Phone : Sky TV : VM Cable (350 Mbps) : Sky BB (38 Mbps)
Posts: 21,305
Paul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny stars
Paul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny stars
Re: HUB3 Port forwarding issues

I dont know what sky router you have, but I dont think the ones you normally get have ethernet (Wan) inputs on them.

As far as Wifi goes, its not operational on the SH3 when in modem mode.

You should also be able to disable it on any router you use.
__________________

Baby, I was born this way.
Paul M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2017, 08:20   #8
rtho782
cf.member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 76
rtho782 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: HUB3 Port forwarding issues

You've missed lots.

In modem mode, this is not cascaded NAT. That is, the router behind the SHub3 will obtain a PUBLIC IPv4 address via DHCP on it's WAN port.

The Sky router probably only has an RJ11 telephone socket for WAN and will not work.

The router behind the modem performs DHCP, WLAN, etc for your LAN. Only that one device can be connected to the SH3.

You don't need to worry about private address space collisions with the SH3, if you need to access it, it will move to 192.168.100.1 in modem mode, but you have a public IP on your router and even if you use this /24 it will work you just won't be able to access the SH3 status page.
rtho782 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2017, 19:00   #9
adduxi
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 375
adduxi is a glorious beacon of lightadduxi is a glorious beacon of lightadduxi is a glorious beacon of lightadduxi is a glorious beacon of lightadduxi is a glorious beacon of lightadduxi is a glorious beacon of lightadduxi is a glorious beacon of light
Re: HUB3 Port forwarding issues

You are aware of the Hub 3 port forwarding "feature" ?
If you add ports, e.g. 80, 126, 200, and then 93 it will fail.
Hub 3 only takes ports in ascending order, so it would have to be 80, 93, 126, 200. If you then decided to add another port, say 150, then it's delete everything and start all over again......
VM firmware at it's finest
adduxi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-12-2017, 21:27   #10
leshill
cf.member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 4
leshill is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: HUB3 Port forwarding issues

hello all,

OK, so I removed all the port forwards and placed one in at a time in port descending numbers and it now works.

Thanks all.
leshill is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:26.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.