Cable Forum

Cable Forum (http://www.cableforum.co.uk/board/index.php)
-   Virgin Mobile Phone Service (http://www.cableforum.co.uk/board/forumdisplay.php?f=93)
-   -   What happens if you dial 150? (http://www.cableforum.co.uk/board/showthread.php?t=33705686)

RichardCoulter 12-11-2017 13:55

What happens if you dial 150?
 
For the past week or so, dialling 150 has been going through to the mobile menu as if one has dialled 789.

It used to go through to mainstream VM and the offshore agent I spoke to said that it was a fault. I'm not convinced that it isn't a deliberate change and that she was talking nonsense.

Does anyone know anything about this? Being disabled it's easier for me to use my mobile to contact VM rather than getting up to use the landline and whilst out and about would be no use at all.

RobboEdin 12-11-2017 14:18

Re: What happens if you dial 150?
 
The last time I called, it gets through to a joint menu - 1 for Virgin Media and 2 for Virgin Mobile.

oliver1948uk 12-11-2017 14:37

Re: What happens if you dial 150?
 
I think 151 goes through to Virgin Media

Paul M 12-11-2017 16:59

Re: What happens if you dial 150?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by RichardCoulter (Post 35924645)
For the past week or so, dialling 150 has been going through to the mobile menu as if one has dialled 789.

If you are dialling from a mobile then that's what I would expect to happen.

---------- Post added at 15:59 ---------- Previous post was at 15:58 ----------

I dont know why this is a vote, people should not really be dialing 150 just to vote.

BenMcr 13-11-2017 17:25

Re: What happens if you dial 150?
 
It's a fault, and should be fixed at some point soon.

RichardCoulter 13-11-2017 18:23

Re: What happens if you dial 150?
 
Thanks for confirming this Ben.

---------- Post added at 17:23 ---------- Previous post was at 17:22 ----------

Quote:

Originally Posted by Paul M (Post 35924676)
If you are dialling from a mobile then that's what I would expect to happen.

---------- Post added at 15:59 ---------- Previous post was at 15:58 ----------

I dont know why this is a vote, people should not really be dialing 150 just to vote.

No, on Virgin Mobile 150 is for TV, BB & landline staff and 789 is for Virgin Mobile staff.

I just wanted to see how widespread this issue was and if it was just me, a few people or everybody. It's odd that the other two who have voted don't seem to be affected. Maybe it's only affecting certain people.

oliver1948uk 13-11-2017 19:20

Re: What happens if you dial 150?
 
I repeat, use 151. You get a choice for Media or mobile

RichardCoulter 14-11-2017 02:01

Re: What happens if you dial 150?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by oliver1948uk (Post 35924853)
I repeat, use 151. You get a choice for Media or mobile

So you do, just tried it and it's what you used to get on 150.

Many thanks Oliver :)

BenMcr 22-11-2017 11:41

Re: What happens if you dial 150?
 
This is now fixed.

RichardCoulter 23-11-2017 17:46

Re: What happens if you dial 150?
 
Cheers Ben, just checked this on my mobile and all is well again :)


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:59.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.