PDA

View Full Version : Please advise re VM phone line


jchartley
15-11-2007, 21:57
If I have VM phone line (non-optical, installed in Eurobell days) is it possible to receive VM broadband via this line? Any help will be appreciated.

lsproc
15-11-2007, 22:11
VM Broadband doesnt go over the phone, it goes over its own cable. Now someone will probably correct me there, but the point is, Virgin Cable Broadband doesnt go over the phoneline like ADSL does.

saabmania2
17-11-2007, 15:35
VM Broadband doesnt go over the phone, it goes over its own cable. Now someone will probably correct me there, but the point is, Virgin Cable Broadband doesnt go over the phoneline like ADSL does.

so what about virgin broadband ADSL then?? :confused: he didn't say it had to be cable

BenMcr
17-11-2007, 16:11
But he did say a VM phoneline. ADSL only (any ADSL, not just VM) runs over BT phonelines

jchartley
17-11-2007, 17:45
Thanks for your comments. VM say they will send a technician to sort this out,